Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-30-2003, 01:43 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to toddwess
Quote:
Originally Posted by justmy2cents
The 280 is labeled as "up to 55 gal", I just bought a 400 myself for my 55 gal. it was only 37.99 at bigalsonline.com Check it out
Thanks for the info. I just went there and bought one - that is an excellent price! It's $76.99 at PetCo - you just saved me like $30 bucks!

Thanks
__________________

__________________
toddwess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2003, 01:48 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to toddwess
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesMJ2
Run the Emp. 400 until the Bio-Wheel on it gets a brownish tint to it. Takes about 1-2 weeks.
EEEK!! 1 to 2 weeks!! I don't really have the room for both filters on my tank ( . . . begins to wonder if the Emperor 400 was a mistake . . .)

I guess if I think about it, there is room . . . it will just be a bit crouded for a few weeks.

What if I poured some of that Bio-Spira right onto the bio wheels once I get it up and running . . . would that speed things up?

Thanks for the advice

Todd
__________________

__________________
toddwess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2003, 02:39 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 209
You could do that. How established is your tank? You can just take the media out of your current and put it into the Emp. 400. Then you will have established bacteria in that filter while the bio wheel gets colonized. Also if you have a mature gravel bed then the bacteria there can take up any ammonia/nitrite slack while you get your new filter colonized.
__________________
JamesMJ2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2003, 03:18 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to toddwess
The tank was setup a few weeks ago, but the first fish were not added until this past Sunday - so the tank is only a few days old, but I started it with Bio-Spira.

The tank used to be a saltwater tank, so the filter I have now is one of those huge AquaClear Pro wet/dry filters with the pre-filter tanks. The media is not transferable. I'm going to store it in the basement until I startup saltwater again.

What about running the Emperor 400 with the White Diamond Ammonia Neutralizing Crystals?? Or would that just keep ammonia from ever getting processed at all.

Thanks to all for your help and thoughts. . . .
Todd
__________________
toddwess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2003, 04:51 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Athens, TN.
Posts: 3,598
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddwess
Quote:
Originally Posted by justmy2cents
The 280 is labeled as "up to 55 gal", I just bought a 400 myself for my 55 gal. it was only 37.99 at bigalsonline.com Check it out
Thanks for the info. I just went there and bought one - that is an excellent price! It's $76.99 at PetCo - you just saved me like $30 bucks!

Thanks
Yea, I just wished I'd seen it before I paid 50 bux for a penguin 330. As it is I'm getting a emporer 400 and using the 330 as backup.
__________________
dralarms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2003, 05:09 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nashville
Posts: 586
Yes you are right on. You can bring the ammonia down with that stuff if it gets to high but let the ammonia build a little and cycle.
__________________
55gal. + 20gal. Planted Tanks. Scotw68@bellsouth.net
Scottw68TN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 10:40 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 189
With the tank being that new, you aren't really going to lose much by switching filters at this point. Never used Bio-Spira, so I don't know exactly how that figures into the mix. Can you add more with the new filter? I would use water changes to bring the ammonia down rather than the crystals.
__________________

__________________
Howdy Texans! Stop by and join the Texas Regional Forum.
jasonit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Filter Question- Emperor 400 or Penguin 350? sabrownfl General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 09-04-2006 10:22 PM
emperor 400 question... shemp22 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 08-23-2005 09:41 PM
Emperor 400 Question? saberry Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 7 06-21-2004 08:26 AM
Emperor 400 Power Filter Question jmeunier General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 1 02-05-2004 01:04 PM
Question on Emperor 400?? Phiberop Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 02-02-2004 01:25 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.