Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-22-2013, 12:33 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
RickkyBobby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dracut, MA
Posts: 142
ReefKeeper Plus & JBJ Auto Top Off Sytem

OK,, Earlier this week i order a JBJ Auto Top off system and a Aqua Lifter Pump..
Today I bought a used ReefKeeper Plus Setup (Used) For great Price..

My question is.. Will i need anything from the JBJ auto top off setup at all to make the ReefKeeper work as an auto top off? I dont want to open the JBJ box because i would like just to sell it locally new in the box..

I saw that you can just buy a float switch from BRS for the ReefKeeper but i assume any float switch will work, Is that all i need?

I'm Gonna keep the aqua lifter pump because i need something to pump the water from my RO/DI tank..

Let me know what your thinkin
__________________

__________________
RickkyBobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 10:19 AM   #2
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
You can buy float switches and make your own, but I would highly suggest a dual float switch setup since float switches are mechanical and prone to fail. You want a backup in case the first one gets stuck - otherwise, you could have a huge and expensive mess on your hands.
__________________

fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 01:37 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
RickkyBobby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dracut, MA
Posts: 142
Cool, Ty fort, i totally agree with you ..Thats what im Buying .. The Dual float switch Setup.. I just sold the JBJ ATO and now im ordering the float switch setup from BRS to use on my new ReefKeeper
Thanks Man
__________________
RickkyBobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 05:08 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
audifusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ajax,ON
Posts: 336
do you guys have a reservoir for your rodi ?


Do you need a separate float valve set up just for the reservoir aswell ?
__________________
audifusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 06:19 PM   #5
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
I have a reservoir for mixing salt and a reservoir for straight RODI.

Once a week I fill my RODI reservoir that is next to the display tank for auto top off. I fill it in about 5 minutes by running a hose from the reservoir by my RODI system, so I have no auto shutoff. I just monitor it.
fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto, auto top off, jbj, reef

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.