Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-14-2014, 05:05 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
carlos8garcia7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 29
Remora pro pump?

Recently purchased a remora pro online, it's coming with a maxi-jet 1100 and wanted to get some opinion on whether the pump is good? I have a 36 gallon tank. Also if anyone already has the remora pro? Where would be a good place to get a replacement o-ring for the collector cup?
__________________

__________________
carlos8garcia7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 06:40 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Kpatrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 23
Just bought the same but without the pump. Really hoping for advice on this 😊
__________________

__________________
Kpatrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 01:52 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
carlos8garcia7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 29
So far mine has been producing a lot of wet skimmate. Good thing mine came with a drain plug.
__________________
carlos8garcia7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 01:57 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
I am running a rio 1100 I think it is on my remora. Works really really well. The first remora I had I ran with a maxijet 1200 and it also was just fine.

I am not sure where to get the replacement o ring thing, have you looked on ebay? that'd be my best bet I say.

Youll love the remora, I do. In fact I bought my second one recently to run on my 40g after running one on a 29g and 55g. It worked really well on all the tanks.
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 02:01 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
carlos8garcia7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 29
I used zip ties instead and that's been working well, I have it set to the highest setting and it still produces really wet skimmate . Is there any way to change that?
__________________
carlos8garcia7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 02:13 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
I have mine a little lower than half way and am getting a nasty thick sludge right now. How long has the skimmer been running? They need a few weeks to break in usually..
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 02:19 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
carlos8garcia7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 29
It's been running for a about 2 weeks but it was a used model so it had been run for a while by the previous owner.
__________________
carlos8garcia7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 02:22 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
I'm not sure what to say then. I would keep it as high as you can and let it work itself out.
I've had nothing but great results using the remoras and never had any adjustment issues.
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 06:24 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Kpatrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 23
There's mods available online that show you how to increase the cup height especially when upgrading the pump. If you have that issue and can't find the link I can post it. AquaC also sell a larger cup size too. After lots of research I've gone with the aquaclear70 pump. This produces 50gph more than the maxi jet and is the standard pump that comes with the remora pro here is Australia. Will let you know how it goes.
__________________

__________________
Kpatrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pump, remora

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Prefilter box for AquaC Remora Pro w/Mag3 pump Kurt_Nelson Archive 11 06-21-2008 07:42 PM
Aqua-C Remora or Remora Pro - How to make it quieter! Kurt_Nelson General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 03-19-2007 11:47 AM
Remora pro pump does not fit in pre-filter billburroughs General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 09-27-2005 07:50 AM
Remora Pro with a Mag3 pump JonSolo Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 10-12-2004 12:40 AM
Remora Pro pump intake placement vs. chamber output Maximo Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 09-21-2004 11:11 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.