Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-03-2012, 01:13 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Hardridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 410
RKE

As anyone had problems with a outlet on their module not shutting off? If so how did you correct it?
__________________

__________________
Hardridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 01:15 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
I did in fact have that issue, actually still have it..... the socket that controls my pump for my overflow box will only shut down for like 10 minutes and then it starts up again. :-(

I have pretty much let it be, since the system is only down a couple times a month.

Have you checked the forum for any information? I have been meaning to do that but never get around to it it seems.....
__________________

__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 02:17 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Hardridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 410
I just did it aside that 2 and 3 will stick with low grade pumps and to move them to 1 and 4 because they use a diff kind of switch. Gotta love goggle
__________________
Hardridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 10:11 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
paulweck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 533
I had the same problem with the 2-3 slots but if u add a mini surge protector to either of the two will correct the problem as well.
paulweck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 01:33 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
I currently have my lights on 1 and 4, do you think they would be ok on 2 and 3?

Thanks for the heads up too, I appreciate you posting the solution!
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 02:13 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
paulweck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 533
Why do u want to change them? And I think they should be fine. I've found that the only pumps that fail the outlet are like top off and dosing pumps and heaters things that turn on and off frequently.
paulweck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 02:23 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
Yep, its the aqualifter pump that doesn't shut off and stay off. I'd rather have that pump stay off when I do a standby so it doesn't burn out.
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 02:23 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Hardridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 410
I have mine on 1 through 4 (4 plugs) and I have never had an issue
__________________
Hardridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 03:30 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Hardridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 410
I have 4 rk4 modules can u overload this it's says 64 but is it poss to have too much
__________________
Hardridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:52 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
paulweck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 533
That's a good question I'm not 100% sure but I believe it should be able to power as much as the breaker for the circuit the unit is plugged in to will allow for instance 15 amps in most cases.. but still I'm not sure. One time my power went out from a storm and I had my genarator hooked up to my rke. It powered both of my tanks and my frige, laptop charger and sellpone charger all hooked up to my 3rd power bar.. I was shocked nothing tripped no lie
__________________

paulweck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.