Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-23-2004, 06:26 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Omicron Persia 8
Posts: 693
RO Auto shutoff switch install

I bought an automatic shutoff switch to plumb into my RO unit. Ebay guy said a float switch won't build enough pressure without one to shut of the RO unit. Unfortunately, the install instructions make no mention of where it is to be installed. I emailed him telling him so and asking for clarification on the switch. He replied by sending the same set of instructions, so way to go on reading your emails Mr. RO guy.

The switch has 4 holes for tubing, apparently 2 in and 2 out. 1 set is a straight pass through, the 2nd set seems to hae valving or something in it. Anyone have any words of wisdom on this?
__________________

__________________
indy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2004, 06:27 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Omicron Persia 8
Posts: 693
Btw, this is a 6 stage RO unit, same one's on ebay.
__________________

__________________
indy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2004, 11:45 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 3,294
what are the instructions he sent
__________________
9/02-125 REEF, 125 lbs LR,LS 4x160 VHO, Reef Devil /Sump, Fuge
7/03-55 FOWLR 60lb LR, 50 lb SD sand 2x40 NO strip light, Reef Devil/sump, Fuge

TANK PICS http://www.aquariumadvice.com/viewtopic.php?t=98202
seaham358 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2004, 01:54 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Western NY
Posts: 4,064
hmmm automatic how? it's not a float? do you have a link for the ebay auction? (or a brand name?)
__________________
Acronyms and Abbreviations
BillyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2004, 02:51 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Crete Illinois
Posts: 656
Is it AquaSafe Canada? If so I got one and it is an automatic shut-off (when the
storage tank fills up). It does require pressure to activate the Auto Shut-off valve.

HTH

Mike
__________________
125 Gal-35 Gal Wet/Dry-Tetra-Tec PF500 HOB Filter
(3) AuquaClear 301 Powerheads-600 GPH Circulating Pump
Automatic Tempature Controller
5-6 Inch Sand Bed-200+ lbs of LR
Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2004, 03:16 PM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 1,022
Send a message via AIM to Anemoneman Send a message via Yahoo to Anemoneman
This valve is entended for a closed holding tank. When the tank gets full backpressure causes the valve to close. I saw these when I was investigating RO units. Didn't seem to have a place in my set up. I believe these are more for under the sink units for drinking water where you need pressure to dispense the RO water. My RO water goes into an open top drum with a float type electric level switch. The float switch is wired to a solid state relay that turns on a solenoid valve to supply the RO unit with water. I suppose you could wire the solenoid valve right to the float switch. They are usually rated for plenty of amps to do the job, I just didn't want 110 volts so close to my water supply. Another option is to use a low voltage transformer and a low voltage solenoid valve to lower the risk. There are many ways to do this.
__________________
Mark
Anemoneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2004, 03:50 PM   #7
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
I have one on mine and I just use a manual shut off for mine and not the storage tank. When I am done filling up my containers, I shut off the valve and as the pressure builds up, the auto shut off pictured cut the water off.

That valve comes standard on the 100 GPD systems that Aquasafe sells. Check out one of those and I believe there should be a pic. I could take a pic of mine at home if needed.
__________________
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2004, 10:28 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Omicron Persia 8
Posts: 693
This is going to be plumbed straight into my 'fuge, no storage tank. I have a non-electric float switch going in that shuts off water flow when the float is up. Ebay add said the float switch will not generate enough pressure to shut off the RO unit without the switch.

Sparky, it is an aquasafecanada filter. How did you plumb the swtich in?
__________________
indy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2004, 10:40 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Crete Illinois
Posts: 656
I use the holding tank. But what I do is instead of using the faucet that comes with the unit I use a electronic flow switch and valve to shut off the flow to my sump. The flow to the sump comes from the holding tank. I have mine set so that when ever I get about 3 gallons low it will open the valve and empty the holding tank yo my sump. The holding tank holds a little more than 3 gallons of RO water. Then after the tank empties, it will fill back up and when the pressure in the tank reaches the the amount it should, it will shut off the RO unit with the switch provided.

In short, I set mine up as if I was going to put it under the sink. I just replaced the faucet with my setup to fill my tank. Pretty simple actually.
__________________
125 Gal-35 Gal Wet/Dry-Tetra-Tec PF500 HOB Filter
(3) AuquaClear 301 Powerheads-600 GPH Circulating Pump
Automatic Tempature Controller
5-6 Inch Sand Bed-200+ lbs of LR
Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2004, 12:19 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Omicron Persia 8
Posts: 693
I don't think I'm getting my question across. My RO unit didn't come with the switch itself installed. The entire unit is plumbed together with another valve where the switch should be I think. I can't tell from the pictures which line goes into which side of the switch and the instructions read as if the switch is already installed. From the look of the shipped unit I can turn the water off manually, but I need to get the switch in place. Below is what the auction posts and what I have. If you could take a look at yours and tell me which colored line goes where I would appreciate it. From the switch itself, 1 side has in and out marked on it, the other side has no markings.
__________________

__________________
indy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto, stall

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Float switch auto pump turn-off AdamHorton DIY Projects 29 11-09-2009 09:06 AM
auto feeder/auto-top off drip? pspiegel Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 13 12-14-2006 09:33 AM
Auto shutoff for electric? peterac Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 2 08-05-2006 01:46 PM
RO/DI & shutoff pipermurphy Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 01-26-2004 10:52 PM
automatic powerhead shutoff Smonkey15 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 12-09-2003 04:40 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.