Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-23-2013, 05:37 PM   #21
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Erod714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
I could switch out the filter to what I right ? Or I need to purchase a different system.. Such as removing chloramines ..
__________________

__________________
Erod714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 06:00 PM   #22
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Erod714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Could the system be modified to ur water conditions.. Like can I add a chloramines filter to a standard filter system if I needed too..
__________________

__________________
Erod714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 06:28 PM   #23
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
Yes absolutely. It accepts a wide range of filters.
fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 07:12 PM   #24
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Erod714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Nice.. I'm sold lol
__________________
Erod714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 07:13 PM   #25
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Erod714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Thanks a lot for the help.. Really appreciate it ..
__________________
Erod714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 07:27 PM   #26
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
Any time.

If you do happen to have chloramines, they sell the system with the correct filters included, so you don't waste any filters:

BRS 5 Stage Chloramines PLUS RO/DI System - 75GPD - Bulk Reef Supply

How do you plan to get the water from your system to your tank? That is another consideration...
fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 07:32 PM   #27
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
1 other thing too: If you get a BRS system, it will come pretty much fully assembled, and the filter cartridges will already even be in the chambers.

However, they do not wrench the chambers down tight, so if you don't tighten them with the wrench (which is included) before the first use, when you turn on the water, it will make a huge mess. I may or may not have made a huge mess when I first installed my system
fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 09:45 PM   #28
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Monroe10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 358
Hahaha thanks for the heads up in that one
__________________

__________________
Monroe10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.