Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-07-2011, 12:43 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Chris-Nicol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 290
Ro/di unit

Hey guys!

I just bought an ro/di unit! Ive just set it up and I'm going to dump the first few barrels of water!

Do I just carry out the normal water checks like I was checking my tank or is there anything else I need to check for? I don't want to loose and fish! I have a tds meter also and it's reading 0ppm on the output pipe!

Thanks for any help!!
__________________

__________________
Chris-Nicol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 12:46 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
hackteck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,628
Send a message via AIM to hackteck
nah you pretty much have it all set if your tds meter reads 0 thats good just keep doing what your doing
__________________

__________________
hackteck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 01:05 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Chris-Nicol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 290
Yeah I'm going to dump the first few barrels tho as it says to to that in the manual. I bought a tds meter that gives you a reading for the supply water and the output water so I'm just wondering if there is enough flow in the output pipe to give an accurate reading? I don't know if the amount of flow actually affects the reading but I'm just being a bit over pre-cautious I guess!
__________________
Chris-Nicol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 01:06 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
hackteck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,628
Send a message via AIM to hackteck
no those meters are pretty spot on so if it says 0 then thats what it is
__________________
hackteck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 01:18 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Chris-Nicol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 290
Ok thanks! I'm just being a bit paranoid but I suppose it's not a bad thing haha!
__________________
Chris-Nicol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 01:26 PM   #6
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
Moved to General Hardware and equipment discussion. I know on my unit I had to just dump the first 5 gallons. Does yours say to dump barrells of it at the beginning?
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 01:27 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
I dumped 10g before I used my water.
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 01:29 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Chris-Nicol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by carey
I dumped 10g before I used my water.
Is that what it said to dump? My manual says to dump 15. It's taking a while to fill a barrel so I think my next purchase will be a pump to speed things up haha!
__________________
Chris-Nicol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 01:31 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Chris-Nicol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by melosu58
Moved to General Hardware and equipment discussion. I know on my unit I had to just dump the first 5 gallons. Does yours say to dump barrells of it at the beginning?
It says 15g so I was Thinkin I'd rather b sage than sorry
__________________
Chris-Nicol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 01:31 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
I think it said to dump approx 10g. I tested right after and had 0 ppm tds so I'm guessing it was good enough. Can't hurt to waste some water though, right? LOL
__________________

__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ro/di, unit

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My new RO-DI unit is here! stratmaster General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 10 08-21-2009 09:43 AM
ro/di unit Zer0 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 07-23-2009 12:15 AM
ro/di unit vsnsofadrgn Archive 4 01-23-2007 12:33 PM
Ro Unit zacdl Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 04-23-2005 11:17 PM
I have an RO unit. Do I really need a DI ? Dr.Nate General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 04-15-2005 11:40 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.