Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-18-2007, 01:14 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Boston, New York
Posts: 62
RO/DI unit hook up

I had planned on hooking the RO/DI unit up to a hose, surprised at the size threading going into the unit and it only comes with a tap for you to tap into a cold water line.

Does anyone else run a hose to their unit? Just wondering if there is such a thing as too much water pressure. I plan on going to a hardware store and getting an adapter from normal hose size to the RO unit intake.
__________________

__________________
GO SABRES!
KurtsReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 08:20 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: philadelphia. PA.
Posts: 2,679
I use a hose/faucet adapter to connect mine to a sink when needed. Mine came w/ a hose adapter though, you may need to get one online if you can't find one locally.
Quote:
Just wondering if there is such a thing as too much water pressure
AFAIK you can have too much, but I don't think connecting it to a hose would normally be an issue. HTH
__________________

__________________
Mike
MT79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 09:03 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Boston, New York
Posts: 62
Thanks,

I was linked to both a faucet adapter and a hose adapter and have both on the way. This will just postpone the water change I was planning for today.
__________________
GO SABRES!
KurtsReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 09:10 PM   #4
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,244
I have mine hooked up to a garden hose out in my tool shed. Works fine. This is mine and you can see the hose adapter on the end.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ro/di, unit

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My uncle is going to hook me up! HoCkEyGmC Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 5 08-31-2008 09:55 PM
hook me up with a EI recipe? MyCatsDrool Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 4 01-12-2007 11:52 PM
Time to hook up a router... Clown Monarch Aquaria Off-Topic 8 03-16-2005 01:04 PM
RO Unit hook up ellisz Saltwater Reef Aquaria 11 03-22-2004 07:32 PM
Cannot figure out how to hook up my Barracuda RO unit? jamal-188 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 13 01-08-2004 11:24 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.