Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-24-2012, 06:57 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hondatek's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 3,969
Ro unit ?

I think I know the answer but would like some confirmation. When I start up my ro unit I get a slight tds reading of 8-11. After it runs about 2-3 cups it's back to zero.. Is this because I have no back flush kit?
__________________

__________________
Feed your Filtration
Give it to Porc Chop he'll eat anything!!!!!
"This is my tank and these other fish just live in it"
^ Quoted from Porc Chop^
Hondatek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 08:02 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
reefrunner69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cedar Key, FL
Posts: 1,663
No, some very well respected aquarist believe the flush kit is a gimmick and really does nothing. Me personally...for the 8 bucks it cost me it gives me a little peace of mind, knowing I'm doing everything possible to lengthen the life of my membrane. Is this an in line TDS meter? If its a hand held unit, it is most likely contamination from a previous sample, the vessel your using to test, or just dust, if it is an in-line meter then I find it quite odd that you have that discrepancy.
__________________

__________________
Kevin

Visit Nature Coast Photography
reefrunner69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 08:08 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hondatek's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 3,969
Ok I do use a hand held tds meter but I ran it under the ro output before I tested . It must be the glass I used then . I will try it with a sealed pack of plastic cups next time I buy some . I think you are right though. Thanks
__________________
Feed your Filtration
Give it to Porc Chop he'll eat anything!!!!!
"This is my tank and these other fish just live in it"
^ Quoted from Porc Chop^
Hondatek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 08:10 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
reefrunner69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cedar Key, FL
Posts: 1,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hondatek
Ok I do use a hand held tds meter but I ran it under the ro output before I tested . It must be the glass I used then . I will try it with a sealed pack of plastic cups next time I buy some . I think you are right though. Thanks
No need, I use a handheld meter also, just make sure you rinse the vessel well with the RO/DI water before testing.
__________________
Kevin

Visit Nature Coast Photography
reefrunner69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ro unit, unit

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.