Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-20-2006, 10:28 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pitman, N.J.
Posts: 101
RO unit break-in period

I just bought a Seachem Pinnacle series RO unit to replace the old outdated one I bought at a yard sale. Is it normal for the unit to go through a break-in period. I have only "made" about 10 gallons of RO water, but I am testing phosphates at .25 - .5 ppm. I contacted Seachem adn they said the unit would remove 99.9% of phosphates. My tap water tests phosphates at 2.0 ppm, so I know the unit is removing some of the phosphates. Any advice ??
__________________

__________________
emorrison33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 10:45 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
If the unit is used its very possible you need to replace the membranes before you can get optimal efficency from the unit.
__________________

__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 10:59 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pitman, N.J.
Posts: 101
The RO unit is brand new. My old one was the one I bought at a yard sale.
__________________
emorrison33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2006, 11:47 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 3,294
is it a RO or RO/DI?
I would think tht 10 gallons is enough to see what your going to end up with. A second DI unit would be the answer, or if its just a RO unit then you need a DI housing.
__________________
9/02-125 REEF, 125 lbs LR,LS 4x160 VHO, Reef Devil /Sump, Fuge
7/03-55 FOWLR 60lb LR, 50 lb SD sand 2x40 NO strip light, Reef Devil/sump, Fuge

TANK PICS http://www.aquariumadvice.com/viewtopic.php?t=98202
seaham358 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rio, ro unit, unit

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AquaC Remora Pro break in period? copi Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 02-28-2005 12:02 AM
Restart Break trew period??? canada911 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 11 02-25-2005 10:29 AM
How do you do your Break-in Period for New Tank Setup? Paulo Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 7 12-14-2004 06:21 PM
Euro Reef Break In Period rayrwc Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 10-26-2004 11:55 AM
Skimmer "break-in period" loganizzi Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 04-22-2003 11:21 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.