Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-04-2008, 05:46 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 250
RODI Headache

I went ahead and purchased a preassembled premium rodi unit from buckeyefieldsupply. I got it in the mail on Tuesday and I went to hook it up and it leaked water from the each of the housings. I cant call them till 2morrow but I was wondering if anyone had any advice to get this thing up and running before then . I tightened it up as tight as possible with the wrench although Im not sure I should have had to do that but it still leaked anyway. Am i missing something here ?
__________________

__________________
JoshsReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 06:23 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
lando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Savage, MN
Posts: 7,889
There should be a round rubber gasket on the inside of the filter housings that rests on the "lip" just below the threads. Make sure it is there. Aside from that, you can try some tephlon plumber's tape to help seal the connection.
__________________

__________________
Some people are like slinkies...they serve no real purpose yet can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down the stairs!:p
Have a great day! Brian
lando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 07:03 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 250
I just cant figure it out. No matter what i do the thing leaks, I am extremely disapointed in it that is for sure.
__________________
JoshsReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 10:38 PM   #4
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by lando View Post
Aside from that, you can try some tephlon plumber's tape to help seal the connection.
This is what I was thinking. Also moving to General Hardware and equipment discussion so the FW people can see it also.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 11:05 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 250
well i talked to the company earlier - they sent me the wrong housing, the housing they sent me didnt connect to the heads the way they were meant. There sending me new housing first thing in the morning, we will see how that goes.
__________________
JoshsReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 08:22 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 250
Today i recieved shipment from buckeyefield supply with three new housings, needless to say I finally have 0 tds water. Kudos the buckeyefield supply, they made a mistake and had it corrected in now time, I would do business with them again in a heart beat.

Now for another question , do i still need to treat my water for chlorine or chlorimines ? Also how and when do you use the ro membrane flush valve ? Its equiped with one but it has no directions on when to actually use it .

Thanks guys
__________________
JoshsReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 10:52 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 250
bump
__________________
JoshsReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 11:21 PM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
No need to treat the water after it comes through the RODI. You should flush the membrane for a minute or two before and after each use. Glad you got your unit working.
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008, 12:21 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 250
what do you mean flush ? just open the valve and let the system run for another min or 2 ?
__________________
JoshsReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008, 10:02 AM   #10
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
If you don't have a bypass valve on your RO membrane then don't worry about trying to flush it. Some units have a valve that allows water to flow over the membrane and rinse it off.

This is the valve that I have on my unit for rinsing the membrane off.
__________________

Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rodi

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C02 headache fastfly48 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 40 05-06-2006 04:17 PM
Coralline headache Brisc0 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 7 04-20-2004 09:51 AM
PO4 headache Brisc0 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 7 03-15-2004 11:41 AM
QT headache any advice? Brisc0 Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 6 03-07-2004 07:33 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.