Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-12-2011, 10:33 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rscomia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Plains Missouri
Posts: 1,010
Setting up a Auto top off system

Does anyone have pictures of theirs? What type of system are you using? Can you give me any suggestions on setting up one of my own?
__________________

__________________
Its not impossible It just cost more.
Rscomia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 03:38 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 106
This is mine. Hooked straight up to my ro/di unit
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20110812_223731.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	61.1 KB
ID:	47543  
__________________

__________________
MrPeon99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 08:03 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rscomia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Plains Missouri
Posts: 1,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrPeon99 View Post
This is mine. Hooked straight up to my ro/di unit
What brand are you using? Is it diy?
__________________
Its not impossible It just cost more.
Rscomia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 11:20 AM   #4
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
I have a in-sump dual switch unit from AutoTopOff.com.

Water from my RO/DI goes into this storage container. The pump in the container is controlled by the ATO. (The float valve on the right, near the top, shuts off the RO/DI so it doesn't overflow the container. I don't have my RO/DI on all the time because the unit works best if it runs longer and not just doing a little at a time.)


This is the float switch in the sump. As the bottom switch drops from water evaporation, it turns on the pump in the container and when the water level rises and raises the switch it turns the pump off. The upper switch is only a backup in case the lower switch fails. It's just a safety feature so my sump won't overflow if a switch fails.
__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 11:25 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rscomia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Plains Missouri
Posts: 1,010
How big is your pump for the ATO? It shouldn't take a very big one should it?
__________________
Its not impossible It just cost more.
Rscomia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 11:42 AM   #6
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
The pump only needs to be strong enough to pump the water up and out of the container and into the sump. I use an old Aquaclear 70 powerhead.
__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 12:09 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rscomia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Plains Missouri
Posts: 1,010
Have you had any issues from the ato that you are using?
__________________
Its not impossible It just cost more.
Rscomia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 01:33 PM   #8
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
Nope, it has been working flawlessly since I got it a few years ago.
__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 02:47 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 106
Yeah its a diy. Cost me a few bucks. It works for me since my ro/di unit is close to my tank. I just split the line so I can still fill up buckets, and the other line goes right to the sump. The float was a few bucks.
__________________
MrPeon99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 02:48 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 106
Oh. I bought the float from bulkreefsupply.
__________________

__________________
MrPeon99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto, auto top off, setting up, stem, system

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I want to replace my filtering system... Retired_AF General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 14 09-17-2011 04:23 PM
For Sale: 36" HO T5 4 LAMP AQUARIUM LIGHTING SYSTEM in San Diego Luky Archive 9 09-04-2011 12:41 AM
RO filter and auto shut off ozorowsky DIY Projects 3 08-12-2011 07:18 PM
co2 system for 55g, need advice lamiskool Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 4 07-02-2011 02:00 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.