Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-05-2012, 11:11 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 221
Setting up ATO ??

I have a RKL basic. I want to expand it with another PC4 module and SL1 module. I want to set up a ATO controlled by the SL1. Will one float switch work? My concern is I am going to my sons wedding and will be gone 9 days. I figure a 13 gal trash can will surfice for a resevour but I the float switch sticks 13 gal would fload my sump. Are float switches reliable or should I use 2 one for a back up to shut water off if a predetermined high water mark is reached? Advice?

PS. I have the feeding covered while I am gone.
__________________

__________________
ShooterRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 12:44 PM   #2
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
I would go with 2 for peace of mind. They do fail, and have heard first hand reports of them failing.

AutoTopoff.com has some good prices on dual setup models.
__________________

fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 12:47 PM   #3
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
Yep... I am one of those first hand experiences. Get 2... even if it's just for peace of mind.
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 12:52 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by fort384 View Post
I would go with 2 for peace of mind. They do fail, and have heard first hand reports of them failing.

AutoTopoff.com has some good prices on dual setup models.
I also found that if you use a RKL with PH probe and kalk water in your top off that you can fail safe by setting the PH limit and if the ATO continues to pump kalk the PH probe will tell the RKL to shut off the ATO. This is done independantly from the ATO switch and will override it.Hmmm
__________________
ShooterRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 12:59 PM   #5
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
Yes that would also work... but would be a bit more expensive than just buying a second float switch if you don't already have an RKL or pH controller of some kind
fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 01:02 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by fort384 View Post
Yes that would also work... but would be a bit more expensive than just buying a second float switch if you don't already have an RKL or pH controller of some kind
I have a RKL basic and would just need to add the SL1 module I believe. I was planning on upgrading the RKL with the SL1 and another PC4 module eventually anyway.

My ? is what saturation would I want the Kalk to be so the controller will top off but also shut off if PH raises too high. Will it be just trial and error or how do I figure that out?
__________________
ShooterRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 01:07 PM   #7
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
Ah ok. That I cannot help you with, but I am sure someone here can . I would imagine it would take some tweaking and trial and error, as uptake in each tank would be different.
fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 01:37 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by fort384 View Post
Ah ok. That I cannot help you with, but I am sure someone here can . I would imagine it would take some tweaking and trial and error, as uptake in each tank would be different.
I am thinking that if I use the PH probe as a fail safe I can not only kill 2 birds with one stone, PH controll and ATO but that these would provide 2 completely different style inputs for a fail safe and would be less likely to fail compared to 2 same style float switches. One is somewhat mechanical and the other is purely digital input. Does that make sense?
__________________
ShooterRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 01:42 PM   #9
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
Yes, absolutely... I actually use 2 float switches, and they are both plugged into a pH controller as a 3rd fail safe for my ATO (since adding a bunch of FW top off to the system would lower the pH).
fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 01:54 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by fort384 View Post
Yes, absolutely... I actually use 2 float switches, and they are both plugged into a pH controller as a 3rd fail safe for my ATO (since adding a bunch of FW top off to the system would lower the pH).
Ok so this is the plan I think. SL1 module with Ph probe upgrade. A Digital Aquatics float switch. A MiniJet 606 pump.

Run the float switch to the SL1 for ATO with Kalk. Program the PH probe to shut off the ATO if PH raises beyond 8.3 for fail safe overflow if float sticks. I usually top off about 1 gal every other day depending on conditions. A 10 gal ATO RO resevour should get me 7-9 days with ease I think. If the float sticks PH should raise with set up beyond 8.3 before my sump would overflow tripping the PH probe to override the float switch. Correct?

Also If I decide not to dose Kalk the probe could be set to overide in the event the PH drops below determined level accomplishing the same thing. Correct?
__________________

__________________
ShooterRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
setting up

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
180 gal reef set up Reef79 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 151 04-28-2012 08:16 PM
Help with Aquarium Set Up! misscrosson Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 8 04-09-2012 03:10 PM
Water change without suckn up dps? Caroline79 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 17 04-09-2012 02:48 AM
New to salt water, 5 gall tank lots of start up questions! oneball Nano Reefs 57 04-05-2012 11:03 PM
New reef set up 29gal. bio cube bromsn18 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 04-05-2012 09:50 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.