Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-21-2005, 09:22 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 323
Setting up new sump

I just got a 20gal 'rubbermaid' to use as my new sump. I've got a few questions:
1. Can I hang my aquac remora from it? or should I leave it in the tank?
2. What can I use to make partitions?
3. Do I need to cycle the sump or can I just prepare H20 and let it sit with a powerhead for a few days and use that as a H2O change?

I have all my tank info under my profile. Any help is greatly appreaciated!
__________________

__________________
gilraen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2005, 12:40 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Arizona
Posts: 30
Wow, I'm doin the same thing with a 30 gallon rubbermaid, and I would like the answer to #1 as well.
__________________

__________________
SpikeAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2005, 12:42 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 510
1. if it will fit
2. acrylic from somewhere like Home Depot
3. Just put fresh SW in it and turn the return pump on...... that's what you'll probably be doping when you do a waterchange anyway.
__________________
Jason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2005, 12:45 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, California
Posts: 819
1) Yes... just make sure the tub is STURDY and can hold up the weight of a fully filled Remora. Make sure that you add extentions to the pump so that the skimmer pump is always submerged in water.

2) Partitions are tough in a rubbermaid. If it were me, I would try plexiglass or pieces of plastic and use aquarium safe epoxy to attach. Don't know the exact materials you would need though. Just don't use glass... won't stick to plastic.

3) No need to cycle the sump. Fill it with freshly made water and that's pretty much all you'll need to do. Make sure it's well mixed and aged 24 hours at least, and that it's up to temperature. Make sure to test the power shut-off and see that the sump can handle any water that flows back from the tank. Try this at least a few times.

Good luck!!
__________________
~~Rob
RLG2182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2005, 01:08 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 323
THANKS A LOT GUYS!!!
__________________
gilraen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
setting up, sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
basics of setting up a sump? BrennanX Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 01-21-2006 06:53 PM
Setting up fuge/sump natman2 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 08-29-2005 04:38 PM
setting up a sump for my 110g erawtik General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 6 08-19-2005 06:54 PM
Setting up a sump? fishyfriends General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 03-29-2005 04:26 AM
Setting up a sump wahoo_drew Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 12-02-2004 01:02 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.