Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-27-2014, 12:44 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
saradomin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 94
Should I deploy my new Aquaclear 110?

I bought another Aquaclear 110 as a spare for my 90 gallon. Should I have it running with my other 110 to have double filtration. I keep goldfish.
__________________

__________________
saradomin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2014, 12:52 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Angela1108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 1,267
If wouldn't hurt. Plus if something happened to one of the filters you don't have to worry about having to cycle the whole tank again if for some reason you couldn't keep the filter media


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
Angela1108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 12:49 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 83
A single 110 is inadequate for goldfish in a 90 gal (depending on stocking). I am a firm believer in always running 2 filters when you can.


Sent from my iPad using Aquarium Advice
__________________
troyd75826 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 09:18 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 18,384
Do it now! (Arnold voice)

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2014, 05:32 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Eastern Ohio
Posts: 123
I agree, install it and give the bacteria time to establish in it. It takes several weeks for the bacteria to fully establish in a new filter.

Once it's established remember to never clean both filters at the same time, I aim for a week in between (or at least several days). Also don't replace more than a single stage at a time (sponge, charcoal/ammo-loc, biomedia). Another tempting thing is to scrub down the filter housing while the media is out.... don't, you're only disturbing the bacteria!
__________________
>> Jim C. <<
jrc0528 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquac, aquaclear, clear

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swap: aquaclear 110 and aquaclear 70 capecodaquarium Archive 20 05-26-2012 05:12 PM
110 gallon LONG (60"x18"x24") versus 110 gallon TALL (48"x18"x30") Bubble_B0y Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 1 03-20-2012 07:01 PM
New Owner of an AquaClear 110! Let the Deluge Begin... Osage_Winter General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 23 11-17-2010 06:03 PM
I love my new Aquaclear 110! Media basket loading Question? YuccaPatrol General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 10 02-09-2006 02:58 AM
Aquaclear 110 question jmeunier General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 4 09-04-2005 12:25 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.