Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-04-2012, 08:55 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Brookechooka89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 51
So much power use

Hi all,

I'm wondering what everyone else does to safely run their fully equipped tanks. With all the filters, lights, power heads, chillers, skimmers, heaters, and all the rest like add-ons that need a power source, how does everyone manage power boards so they aren't over doing it. I could do so much more to my tank but don't want to over pack my power boards. What is everyone's secret?

Cheers,

Brooke
__________________

__________________
Brooke


Brookechooka89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 09:02 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jcolon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 3,470
Send a message via AIM to jcolon Send a message via Skype™ to jcolon
I keep my main tank on a surge protector. Depending on how much you have, you shouldn't be taxing a typical home outlets.

Correction .... I have my lights on one dedicated power strip on one outlet. The filter and heater on another Powerstrip into another outlet. The air-pump is not on a power-strip, it's on it's own outlet.
__________________

__________________
75g Planted Barbs Denison, BlackRuby, Tiger, Albino Tiger, Green Tiger, Cherry, Gold, Checkered, Odessa.
NonBarbs Cardinal, Neon, RummyNose, Bloodfin Tetras, Z. Danios. 1RTS. Amano, Bamboo, Ghost & RCS. 20g Long Shrimp Tank RCS, Tiger, Amano.
jcolon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 09:04 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Columbia, PA
Posts: 210
We have a surge protector everything is plugged into, and that's plugged into the wall for both of our tanks, nothing special.
__________________
Keith & Ashley
65 Gal - Freshwater Community Tank
55 Gal - Mbuna Cichlid Tank
10 Gal - Betta tank
KryptiCouple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 09:09 PM   #4
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
Surge protectors don't address the question at hand. The only solution to having too much consumption for the circuit is to use separate circuits for the power hungry stuff (like the chiller, return pump, things like that) and make sure you aren't overloading it. Surge protectors give people a false sense of security, thinking they can use all 6 (or however many outlets there are) and it keeps things ok.
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 09:16 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Columbia, PA
Posts: 210
Oops didn't realize this was saltwater. We have freshwater so don't have as much going.
__________________
Keith & Ashley
65 Gal - Freshwater Community Tank
55 Gal - Mbuna Cichlid Tank
10 Gal - Betta tank
KryptiCouple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:20 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Brookechooka89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfdrookie516
Surge protectors don't address the question at hand. The only solution to having too much consumption for the circuit is to use separate circuits for the power hungry stuff (like the chiller, return pump, things like that) and make sure you aren't overloading it. Surge protectors give people a false sense of security, thinking they can use all 6 (or however many outlets there are) and it keeps things ok.
Thanks for the reply all.

Near my tank, i have the one switch/outlet with two 'plug holes' (not sure what they're called) so I have two power boards coming off the one switch/outlet (1 power board per 'plug hole') that runs everything. Not exactly impressed with that. I've been running my tank like this for at least two years, but it only recently occurred to me that my tank uses a bit of power and is not exactly ideal/safe.
What do you mean by circuit? A different switch/outlet or a different circuit in the house (because I'm not real keen on stepping over electrical leads around my home) lol.

Cheers

Brooke
__________________
Brooke


Brookechooka89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:35 PM   #7
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
Circuit as in another line to a different breaker. It may not be practical, and extension cords reduce the amount of load you can have quite a bit, so if you don't have another one near by, and you've had no issues in 2 years, I'd go out on a limb and suspect that you're fine. You might want to avoid plugging anything else in to a plug on the same circuit if you're really concerned. If you're not sure which other plugs are on the same circuit, you can turn it off at the breaker box and try outlets with a lamp or something of that nature.
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:43 PM   #8
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
I run my reef tank, FW high tech planted tank, and home theater system off of the same circuit in my house (different receptacles, but same circuit).

I run portable GFCI's at the outlets for the tanks.

If the circuit breaker isn't popping, you aren't drawing more amps than the circuit is rated for. The thing to watch out for is sometimes power strips aren't rated very high, and if you have a 20 amp breaker, but have a powerstrip only rated for 10 amps, it could potentially melt the power strip without blowing the breaker, though even this is unlikely as most power strips also have a built in interrupter should too much power be drawn.
__________________

fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.