Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-29-2011, 03:20 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Sump overflowing when power is off

I have just converted to a pentagon reef tank. It was custom made and I believe it is between 75-90gals. My dilemna is I had the tank built with a built in overflow.
The overflow goes into my Del Rey 125 wet/dry system. However, tonight testing the system, I shut off the power to simulate a power outage and the wet/dry overflowed.

There is nothing in the tank right now.
Will my system work when I start to add my live rock and live sand? or I am missing something....

Please help

Pentagon Tank (actual gals not known)
Rio Hyperflow 17
Del Rey 125 wet dry system
__________________

__________________
roadster33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 10:02 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
DaveM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 140
Well you did the right thing by testing that first. I had a similar problem when I first started. Either the sump isn't large enough or you have to much water in system. I concurred mine by spending ten bucks at lowes on a check valve to keep water from back filling the sump. Hope this helps
__________________

__________________
DaveM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 10:21 AM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Yep. One of two things. The sump has too much water in it. Not unusual to only fill sumps only half to 3/4 full. If your tank is drilled, maybe the return pipe needs a siphon break hole in it so that it not only returns the water in the supply line when power goes off, but it doesn't suck more water out of the main. If that's it, drill a small hole in the hard return pipe just below the water line.

Check this thread out. Siphon Break help!!!
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 11:00 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ridgeland, MS
Posts: 371
+1 on the siphon break. I overlooked that very, very critical step.

Luckily I caught it after it spilled out only about 2 or 3 gallons.
__________________
tjm80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 07:27 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
update

I just purchased a check valve on the return line with stop valve to control the amount of water flow.

I am interested in the siphon break...could you give me a diagram? The tank is custom built with overflow that goes to my del rey sump below my tank. The return is pumped back by a rio hyperflow 17 (4 ft return line back to tank so waterflow was calculated to be 800gph).

Am i missing something as I never had a overflowing sump problem in my previous traditional 50gal rectangular tank with del rey 125 system?

Back then , I even had my protein skimmer hooked on the sump for a more aestethic appeal (no parts sticking out). Never once a overflow problem...don't know if it is due to my overflow box was a small 5x5 black box with grates.

Your input is needed


TIA

Pat
__________________
roadster33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 09:32 PM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Not near a computer but I'll try. Your return line, is it that lok line stuff the bends and flexes? Anyway, the horizontal pipe that sits under the water after the 90 degree turn in the return box. That submersed line can suck water when the power goes. A small hole drilled barely below the water line makes a siphon break as it sucks air instead of water.
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 01:33 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Oxford,England
Posts: 1,384
next time you test,turn off everything first then start filling via the DT to the highest point in the sump you want it to go in a power cut,and make sure you drill the return line as stated,the return pipe from the pump in the sump needs 2 holes drilled into the pipe( just in case one gets blocked by algae,snail etc.)To get the correct position for the holes fill the system as stated then just above this water level in the DT drill the 2 holes in the return pump pipe.Test the system by turning everything on,when all running correctly mark the water level on the sump and again mark it when everything has been turned off,this will give you the levels to top up(bottom line whilst running) and top line PWC when not running

Hope this helps
__________________
Old Chinese proverb:
Don't go to bed with ichy bum
wake up with smelly finger!!
David S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 01:52 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
fixed

It is solved - adding a check valve on the return line solved the problem.

Also, as I was working on the plumbing issue, I thought I should add a gate valve to allow more control/access to the sump.


Thanks for all the help
__________________
roadster33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 01:52 PM   #9
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
Moved to General Hardware and equipment discussion.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 06:55 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
check valves are not 100% effective. very shortly they get slimy stuff/tube worms/fan worms/starfish..whatever in them and no longer seal 100%. i would drill the hole below the water line also.
__________________

__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
flow, sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What if power goes out? (back up filter to sump) nf37 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 8 12-07-2010 05:42 PM
? about my sump overflowing CEverii DIY Projects 16 03-13-2010 05:27 PM
Is it overflowing? Sean Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 12 08-15-2005 11:48 PM
How do I keep my sump from overflowing during powerloss? tmcpeek Saltwater Reef Aquaria 13 08-09-2004 02:30 AM
Power Sump ? vermonter310 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 11-29-2003 11:55 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.