Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-03-2009, 09:29 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Tank Overflow

Everytime my pumps lose power, my 200 gallon tank starts to overflow. I've tried filling air holes and opening them up again and there seems to be no rhyme or reason to what works on any given day... Any thoughts from the community???
__________________

__________________
mreasley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 09:30 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: honolulu
Posts: 222
what isd your set up?
__________________

__________________
exodon king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 09:50 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
55 gallon sump with 1 intake and 2 drains above... I'm still a novice at this, so I may not be using the correct terminology.
__________________
mreasley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 09:57 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: honolulu
Posts: 222
is the tank drilled? or are you using a box type or pvc type overflow?
__________________
exodon king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 10:59 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Charlton, MA
Posts: 544
It overflows without power? Are you running some unknown gravity modification device? Water should not flow up without power.
__________________
AMDPhenomX4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 11:39 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ezy33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco's Barbary Coast
Posts: 2,545
Send a message via ICQ to ezy33
I'll assume that it's the sump that overflows. First you may be filling your system too full. Fill your sump with your pump off and the display is full. Start your pump and wait until the display tank is full and your overflows are running at full capacity. Mark your sump to show when the system is full while it's running.

If your pump output into your display tank doesn't have a anti siphon hole it will start a siphon back into your sump when the pump is off. The anti siphon hole should be about 1/16" just above the waterline in the main tank. When the pump is running the anti siphon hole will leak a small amount of water and will be under water. When the pump stops it will break the siphon by allowing air into the output hose and it will be above the waterline. Good luck.
__________________
Not one shred of evidence supports the notion that life is serious.
ezy33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 01:08 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
partypalooza5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to partypalooza5 Send a message via Yahoo to partypalooza5
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDPhenomX4 View Post
It overflows without power? Are you running some unknown gravity modification device? Water should not flow up without power.
That's some crazy physics O_O

Do you mean you have your sump ABOVE the tank, and you pump water from the display and it overflows back into the display from the sump? (like a reverse system)

Maybe not, but I don't see how a display can overflow from something located below.
__________________
75G FOWLR Build

partypalooza5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2009, 12:18 PM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
jsoong's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 4,222
Possibilities:
1. Sump overflowing because your return line siphons water from the tank, or if your water levels is not set correctly in the sump to accept water from tank in an internal overflow.
2. If HOB overflow - incorrect setting of water levels inside the boxes so you lose siphon with a power out & tank overflows when power comes back on.
2. If sump is level or above tank, (some kind of reverse sump system, like in a pond), then water from sump can overflow tank from the drain or return line.

Article on how to setup the water levels so you don't have a flood (also note the link at bottom to a 3 part article on setting up a sump.):
Melevsreef.com - What is a Sump?
__________________

__________________
80 gal FW with 30 gal DIY wet/dry/sump.
9 fancy golds, 1 hillstream loaches, 1 rubber-lip pleco (C. thomasi), 3 SAEs, small school of white cloud minnows, planted.
jsoong is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
flow, overflow, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
overflow tank madlynb General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 12 05-17-2009 07:07 PM
Getting tank drilled for overflow. Marc118 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 16 05-24-2006 08:52 PM
Anyone have a tank with the Mega Overflow? ASpec Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 12-13-2004 04:19 PM
New Tank 90gal w/overflow...need HELP! JJFly Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 04-18-2004 02:39 AM
overflow overflowed tank pipermurphy Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 09-02-2003 04:36 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.