Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-20-2011, 10:14 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 363
water pump

So.. Looking for a water pump for my new setup. I was browsing at Lowes today and I looked at the pond pumps and also sump pumps.

They are considerably cheaper than what I have been looking at on aquarium websites.

Are these safe to use?

It going on a 100g sump for a 300g tank and the one I think that I want for it is 1/3 hp and moves 3500g per hour. Its $80 bucks.
__________________

__________________
e_murray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 10:40 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
HUKIT's Avatar

POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 42.2411N/88.3161W
Posts: 6,932
There's no reason you can't use the pond pumps as long it flows what you need it to and remember there's a good deal of flow reduction due to head height. I would skip the household sump pumps since most are not meant to run constantly, and they are for the most part junk. I would skip all the stuff from Lowes and look into a Mag drive or Quite One pump for your sump.
__________________

__________________
Those Who Lack The Courage Will Always Find A Philosophy To Justify It.

HUKIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 10:46 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 363
Yeah those are the 2 brands I was looking at. I have a Mag 9 on my other tank. Love it!

The guy I bought this system from had it set up with an external pump and I have all the plumbing but not the pump So I was kinda looking for something that I can hook up to the plumbing I have. But I cant seem to find anything thats a reasonable price.
__________________
e_murray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 11:03 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
HUKIT's Avatar

POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 42.2411N/88.3161W
Posts: 6,932
I have three Quiet One 9000's and while there is more head loss over the Mags they are absolutely silent and since my large tanks are downstairs in the living area that's important to me...and the wife!
__________________
Those Who Lack The Courage Will Always Find A Philosophy To Justify It.

HUKIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 11:08 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 363
What gph should I be looking for?

I read it needs to turn the tank 5 to 8 times...

Im thinkin at least 2000 gph I will have about 5ft head pressure.
__________________
e_murray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 11:09 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 363
Im kinda thinking a external one like GenX or Little giant or somethin like that
__________________
e_murray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 11:18 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
HUKIT's Avatar

POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 42.2411N/88.3161W
Posts: 6,932
What are your overflows rated at since they will only turn so much water. I have AGA Megaflows cabable of 1200GPH so with my shut off valves I'm turning around 675GPH to each overflow.
__________________
Those Who Lack The Courage Will Always Find A Philosophy To Justify It.

HUKIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 11:23 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 363
Well, My tank is drilled has 2" pipes for the overflow and 1.5" for the returns.

I have no idea how to calculate what it can handle.

I assume that can handle A LOT!
__________________
e_murray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 11:34 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 363
Maybe I dont need 2000 gph running through the sump? I could do less for the sump and just add some power heads to increase flow in the display...
__________________
e_murray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 11:35 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
HUKIT's Avatar

POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 42.2411N/88.3161W
Posts: 6,932
I'll say all of mine are 3/4" returns and 1.25" for the stand pipes so that thing should turn over some water.
__________________

__________________
Those Who Lack The Courage Will Always Find A Philosophy To Justify It.

HUKIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gravel Vaccum + Pump + Filter = Reuseable water? Keybler General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 6 07-18-2011 02:15 PM
My tap water has ammonia in it cloud9 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 2 07-04-2011 01:19 PM
I'm stumped leikela Freshwater & Brackish - Unhealthy Fish 8 06-30-2011 07:01 PM
water change pump tmdavies Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 18 06-30-2011 05:24 AM
Question about water changes Aqua315 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 7 06-26-2011 10:32 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.