Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-06-2008, 08:04 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Hollywood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 71
Send a message via MSN to Hollywood
Wavemaster Pro

Ok when I bought my new 90g tank it was a private deal and was told I had the tank, stand, skimmer, powerheads, and more. Everything was in boxes so I didn't know what to expect. The deal was too good to turn down. He was running SW so I new he had what I needed to start this thing up. After pulling all the box's apart and seeing what was inside I discovered what is called a Wavemaster Pro Microprocessor pump controller. I don't know what it is. I am guessing that you would plug your power heads into and in would alternate them. Correct? Just wondering if it's something I should try and plug in or not. Any info would be great.
__________________

__________________
Hollywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 10:55 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Yep. Maybe controls up to 3 Powerheads. Got a feeding button? That stops them while feeding for 10 min or so.
__________________

__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 02:17 PM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
Does it look like this?
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 09:09 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
That's the one I had once.
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 10:53 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Hollywood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 71
Send a message via MSN to Hollywood
Yes that's the one. Is it something I should use?
__________________
Hollywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 08:43 AM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Yes. Hook your powerheads up to it.

How many powerheads you runnin' in that 90. Should be at least 2. 3 Wouldn't hurt.

It makes the powerheads do the alternate flow thing. Off and on at differnt intervals. Helps for a more random flow instead of things blowing the same way all the time. Simulates a more natural reef where things blow/flow different directions.

Very good addition to a tank IMO.

And the first time you push the Night button (next to the feeding button), it'll remember and repeat that every nite at the same time to simulate more subtle nightime flow so everybody can rest better.
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 11:47 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Hollywood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 71
Send a message via MSN to Hollywood
Sweet. I have four maxi jet 1200's. I will have to press the night button every night?
__________________
Hollywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 12:30 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Hollywood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 71
Send a message via MSN to Hollywood
Well I hooked it up and once I got it goin found out the main button is not working so I can't get it to go past the one wave light and only P2 will come on. Any suggestions?
__________________
Hollywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 11:31 PM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Do the marine setting and let it do what it can.

You only push the nite time button once. It remembers from then on what time nite is.
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 03:13 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Hollywood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 71
Send a message via MSN to Hollywood
Even only if only one power head is working?
__________________

__________________
Hollywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Before Nova Pro/Now After! Tank2379 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 18 01-09-2009 06:49 PM
Wavemaster pro Frogspawn General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 02-23-2007 12:00 AM
Red Sea Wavemaster Pro PiscesLou General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 1 03-28-2005 04:31 PM
Mrine book and Wavemaster Pro For Sale 96p993 Archive 2 01-07-2005 03:28 PM
? for anyone w/ WaveMaster pro gear-head Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 05-31-2004 04:06 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.