Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-05-2011, 08:56 PM   #1
member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: memphis,tn
Posts: 3,222
what do yall use to plug in all your aquariums?

i have a stand (built) to fit my 10 on the bottom and 29 and 5 on top. i have one outlet with a 6 plug power cord thing . so what would yall do considering each tank has 3 plugs?
__________________

__________________
allaboutfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 08:58 PM   #2
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
A separate GFCI for each tank... either built in to a power strip or with a power strip plugged in to one.
__________________

__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 08:59 PM   #3
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
Also... Moved to General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 09:01 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
roydooms's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,323
It depends what youhave running. I think one outlet can handle up to 1000W. I'm not sure what the limit though. Go from there. With my tank, I use one outlet for the lights alone. I always use power surge protectors.
__________________
Comprehensive List of Plant Profiles
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...es-153985.html
roydooms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 09:10 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Crepe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2,332
GFCI plug. They're really easy to install. Just make sure you shut off the right breaker.
__________________
Crepe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 11:10 PM   #6
member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: memphis,tn
Posts: 3,222
whats a gcfi plug
__________________
allaboutfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 11:27 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
adadkins1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 1,762
It stands for Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter. They are designed to trip the circuit if there is a problem detected in order to prevent shocks, fires, etc.

I use a standard surge-protected power strip for my 10 gallon and 1.5 gallon.
__________________
><(((> Aaron ><(((>
adadkins1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 11:31 PM   #8
member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: memphis,tn
Posts: 3,222
ok so im 14 and have no idea what you just said.... haha what do you recomend for a 29 gallon 5 gallon and 10 gallon they all have three power cords (heater filter and lights)?
__________________
allaboutfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 11:37 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
adadkins1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 1,762
Here is a nice 9 outlet power strip at Walmart. A bit expensive, but there are probably some cheaper ones out there. This is just an example.
__________________
><(((> Aaron ><(((>
adadkins1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 11:56 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Crepe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2,332
I really suggest you ask your mom or dad to install a grounded outlet for saftey's sake. It's not hard. All it takes is some wire cutters, pliers and screw drivers and an outlet you can get at home depot for less than 5 bucks. Don't try to do this on your own though.
__________________

__________________
Crepe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do i remove a frag from a plug classklown90 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 04-30-2011 11:33 AM
plug n play ballast? crzytrace General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 06-14-2010 08:26 PM
Should I pull the plug on this one? ryshark Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 8 06-24-2008 11:17 PM
Plug and Play? kribbman Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 05-19-2008 11:46 AM
How do you plug it all in? bizzybeas Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 09-25-2003 08:54 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.