Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-14-2005, 11:39 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 122
will an RO system reduce phosphates?

Will an RO system reduce phosphates? I just started testing for phosphates. I never had any major algea problems but I decided to
pick up a test kit. My phosphates are around 1.5. Is this bad?
How can I lower them? My tap water tests at 0.5. Will the RO system make them 0?
__________________

__________________
NewInTown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 12:38 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
boardsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 823
Levels above 1mg/L of phosphate probably show a lack of maintenance or overfeeding. The best way to reduce the phosphate level is to perform a 20% water change. I am a firm believer in having or using RO/DI water. Will the RO system make your readings 0? I'm not sure...(let the pro's chime in) but a RO/DI machine will help, if you do regular water changes with it. 1.5 is pretty high IMO.
__________________

__________________
- Mike
125 gal. reef w sump/refugium & 8-bulb 640w T5's
45 gal fresh w/plants + CPF lighting
boardsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 06:18 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: London UK
Posts: 362
Like boardsurfer said it is probably due to overfeeding. You can also consider using a phosphate sponge. I had great success with RowsPhos.
__________________
kwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 06:25 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Trenton, MI
Posts: 17
A RO/DI unit will NOT reduce phosphates but it will NOT introduce them into your water via your water supply. To reduce phosphates you need some kind of phosphate sponge or a phosphate eliminator. I used a product by caribsea called phosbuster and it worked wonders. But in order to maintain the miniscule amount of phosphate i have I went to a RO/DI unit and haven't had any problems since.
__________________
*sharkbait* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 10:07 AM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
As has been suggested you need to find the true source of the phosphates. If you where previously using tap water for top offs or new saltwater then its possible some phosphates are being intoduced this way but most will shwo up in the food. Water changes, protein skimmer and other mechanical forms of removal will work best to get the phosphates you have out of the tank. The RO unit will then keep more phosphates from being introduced via the water supply but until you find the source you will always have the phosphate issue.
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 10:49 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 6,703
I have always been told that the DI stage of the RO/DI filtration removes phosphates.
__________________
Former advisor and planted tank geek...life's moved on though.
malkore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 11:03 AM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
True but it wont remove phosphates thats already in the tank.
__________________

__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
phosphates, stem, system

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to reduce phosphates ( & nitrates) ? catmel Saltwater Reef Aquaria 11 02-02-2010 08:21 PM
Reduce nitrates 90gallon Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 9 06-23-2006 04:17 PM
need to know how to reduce pH joannde Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 9 06-10-2006 02:53 PM
How do you reduce algea? PondFond Freshwater & Brackish - Coldwater, Native Fish & Ponds 19 04-23-2005 01:04 AM
HELP TO REDUCE NITRATES Spiderman Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 4 10-04-2004 09:21 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.