Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-27-2006, 12:35 AM   #1
808
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 56
Will this work for my sump setup?

55 gal main tank, the overflow i'm looking at says 300gph, in to a 20gal sump, with a mag 5 return pump going up 4', in to 2...maybe 3 returns. Do you guys see any problems in this setup with either the overflow or the return pump? Will i be losing too much flow and should be looking at a mag 7 or something? Just checking to make sure everything is okay before finding out the hardway that one can't handle the other.
__________________

__________________
808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 09:43 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Re: Will this work for my sump setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 808
55 gal main tank, the overflow i'm looking at says 300gph, in to a 20gal sump, with a mag 5 return pump going up 4', in to 2...maybe 3 returns. Do you guys see any problems in this setup with either the overflow or the return pump? Will i be losing too much flow and should be looking at a mag 7 or something? Just checking to make sure everything is okay before finding out the hardway that one can't handle the other.
I was running a 20 gal long as a sump with a mag 950 wide open up about 4 feet across the tank 2 feet to two outlets with 600 gal overflow with no problems. if that helps.
__________________

__________________
reefbound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 10:53 AM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 3,391
Send a message via Yahoo to tecwzrd
That setup would work but if you haven’t bought your overflow/pump yet I would also go with a 600 gph overflow and the Mag 9.5 with your 20 gal sump .(what I use as well on 55 gal) The Mag 5 is only going to be pushing around 250-300 gph which you could just do with a ph. On Bestnest.com the 9.5 is only $16 more than the Mag 5 at $68 and you get almost twice the flow.
__________________
tecwzrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 12:58 PM   #4
808
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 56
No, i haven't bought any equipment yet. All i have is the 20L sitting in my room collecting dust so far. I'll try looking around for larger overflows. Where are you guys getting yours from?
__________________
808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 01:11 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 3,391
Send a message via Yahoo to tecwzrd
Quote:
Originally Posted by 808
Where are you guys getting yours from?
I’ve only used the CPR CS102 overflow which does 1200 gph and I haven’t had any issues with it. I bought mine from “The Fish Depot”.
__________________
tecwzrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 09:03 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: philadelphia. PA.
Posts: 2,679
I just set up a 20gal high sump on my 55gal. I used a CPR CS90 overflow (1"-600 GPH) and a Mag 9.5 w/ a SCWD on the return. I'm very happy w/ it. I'm now only using 1 MJ 1200 ph in the tank and the flow is great. HTH
__________________
Mike
MT79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 01:24 AM   #7
808
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 56
Thanks for the info...looks like i'm going for a 600gph overflow and larger mag pump then.

Since i'm on the topic of sumps, if i'm going to be using it mainly for adding water volume and hiding equipment, are there any negatives to just using the tank without any baffles or partitions? I would have my skimmer in there, and maybe i'll throw the little pieces of LR rubble i got hiding in the back of my main tank. Would it matter that it's not divided in to compartments, just overflowing, skimming and exiting all out of one compartment of water?
__________________
808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 07:09 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 376
I lucked out on my overflow. I used 8x10 picture frames for $1 each to create my baffles. $3.25 for a bubble trap.



Home Depot might have some glass that is 8 x 12 that you could use for baffles. I'd look into that.
__________________
noteworthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 07:37 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by 808
Thanks for the info...looks like i'm going for a 600gph overflow and larger mag pump then.

Since i'm on the topic of sumps, if i'm going to be using it mainly for adding water volume and hiding equipment, are there any negatives to just using the tank without any baffles or partitions? I would have my skimmer in there, and maybe i'll throw the little pieces of LR rubble i got hiding in the back of my main tank. Would it matter that it's not divided in to compartments, just overflowing, skimming and exiting all out of one compartment of water?
I believe they are needed to reduce/elimanate bubbles that are created when the water from the overflow hits the water in the sump.If its going to be a sump ONLY, and you use the foam sponge that comes with the pump then you should be ok not to baffle. But the pro's might want to chime in... just make sure you use a siphon break so you dont overflow during an unexpected power outage... I learned quick...
__________________

__________________
reefbound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
setup, sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
will this sump work? bigfish93 DIY Projects 8 02-20-2010 11:44 AM
Experts - Can this setup work? Fish already selected etc. GuOD Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 21 11-13-2006 08:31 AM
My sump design but will it work? pjos11 Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 7 09-28-2006 11:15 AM
Would a Picasso work good with this setup? rdefino Saltwater Reef Aquaria 12 11-09-2004 04:48 PM
What do you think of this setup? Will it work? USsoldier Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 8 09-13-2004 03:31 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.