Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-07-2011, 05:02 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sarasota FL
Posts: 64
Smile Yah! My new Wavepoint Light is in!

I just got my new lights in! I can't believe how much brighter my tank looks!

[IMG][/IMG]

I got it for a pretty decent deal. It was about $240 from a vendor on Amazon. I needed something that would grow plants but that was better than the stuff (the single bulb) that came with my tank.

Moni
__________________

__________________
Oh darn, I just NEED that for my tank. I mean...wow...how could I live without it????
Aquachic4545 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 05:02 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sarasota FL
Posts: 64
Here's the same lighting system from the side. [IMG][/IMG]

Moni
__________________

__________________
Oh darn, I just NEED that for my tank. I mean...wow...how could I live without it????
Aquachic4545 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 05:04 PM   #3
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
Is it T5HO? It looks awfully blue, are you running an actinic in it?
fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 05:05 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sarasota FL
Posts: 64
This was the weblink I found that talked all about it: WavePoint™ Technology, Inc. The World’s Most Advanced Aquatic Lighting

My mom thought it seemed pretty darn nice and heavy duty. It was a little snug fitting when I put it on my 75 gallon but I guess that's to keep it from moving. As you can see, I can open my class panels to feed the fish. I can even remove the glass for cleaning without the lights going into my tank.

Oh, they are going to add a moonlight LED attachment in a few months that's an add on!
__________________
Oh darn, I just NEED that for my tank. I mean...wow...how could I live without it????
Aquachic4545 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 05:05 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sarasota FL
Posts: 64
2 SUN WAVE™ Lamps & 2 SUPERBLUE 460™ Lamps
__________________
Oh darn, I just NEED that for my tank. I mean...wow...how could I live without it????
Aquachic4545 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 05:07 PM   #6
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
Hmmm, ok, what you have there is not ideal for plants. The actinic bulbs will provide 0 usable light for photosynthesis, so essentially the plants are only seeing this fixture as a 2 bulb t5HO fixture. However, that would still be enough to grow low light plants.
fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 05:13 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sarasota FL
Posts: 64
I can always change a light (or both) out later. Right now, I've just been searching for a system I could afford. Unfortunately, everything out there was WAY out of my reach. It came with the two bulbs (white and blue) but I'm sure I could switch one (or both) out. I've heard horror stories about algae though so I'm being cautious first. This is still better than my one bulb.
__________________
Oh darn, I just NEED that for my tank. I mean...wow...how could I live without it????
Aquachic4545 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 05:20 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sarasota FL
Posts: 64
Question: Would it be better to change out the actinic bulbs for let's say two plant ones with 6700 or is that going to cause a major green algae outbreak? I could probably change them out if necessary. I want to be careful to not cause a huge issue in my tank.

Monica
__________________
Oh darn, I just NEED that for my tank. I mean...wow...how could I live without it????
Aquachic4545 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 05:27 PM   #9
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
It depends what you want to grow, whether or not you are injecting CO2, what kind of fertilizer you are adding... if you aren't planning on getting heavy into any of that, just running the 2 white bulbs and 2 blue bulbs will be ok. If you are looking at getting high light plants, injecting co2, starting a fertilizer regiment, than you will want to swap 1 or both the actinics out.
fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 07:17 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sarasota FL
Posts: 64
I have a Hagen CO2 filter (plan on adding a second ladder in a few months). The kind that uses yeast. I had a HORRIBLE scare with a Hydro compression CO2 system that nearly killed my ghost so now I'm avoiding anything but the yeast systems.

I use SeaChem Flourish and Brightwell Iron for my plants (I avoid Excel version - killed a khuli loach even though I followed instructions carefully).

I'm using CaribSea Floramax Planted Aquarium Substrate under my Peace River gravel Florida Aqua Farms "It's Clear" which I is amazing (my tank is crystal clear) to deal with floating stuff. I've been buying Hikari Carnivore (ironically was for my ghost but ALL the fish like it) which seems to be less messy. I'm being very careful to not overfeed.

I was debating on swapping out one now that I've read your post. This setup comes with two white bulbs that are the SunWave version but I did see a Flora version that 6700. Would it be ok to put in a 6700 version with the two sun versions? I'm still learning about the wavelength thing. I'd read that exchanging both blue bulbs might lead to algae so I'm a little paranoid due to my avoidance of the compression CO2 system.

Also, is there a difference between bulb companies? Are all HO T5's compatible or do I have to buy the bulb made by the same company? I suspect not BUT I'd rather ask someone whose been doing this a lot longer. At this point, I'm like a new mother with a 3 month old whose on a learning curve.
__________________

__________________
Oh darn, I just NEED that for my tank. I mean...wow...how could I live without it????
Aquachic4545 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
light

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
low light - medium light starter plant package mgamer20o0 Archive 0 03-06-2009 04:28 PM
RAOK plants low light and medium light just pay shipping mgamer20o0 Archive 4 12-01-2008 04:30 PM
65W light on 20 gallon high tank. Light is on 6 hours/day gu2high Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 3 09-24-2007 01:20 PM
Light Bulb in a Petco 48" Light Strip Can I replace wit 75galsalt Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 6 06-27-2006 11:55 PM
Who's getting fish tomorrow? Oh yah, me! excited_newby Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 04-14-2004 02:26 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.