Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Members Freshwater Tanks Showcase
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-28-2018, 08:58 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
evil Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: CT
Posts: 1,189
my re-go 29 gallon planted

Tore my 55 and dismantled my 29 reef.
Im trying to find time to drill a 20 long to set up a new reef, just need to reduce everything.

I decided a 29 planted was going back in its original place where the reef took from my original 29 planted. Here it is so far.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20180919_185900.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	260.6 KB
ID:	310526  
__________________

__________________
evil Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2018, 09:01 AM   #2
ZxC
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ZxC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Forest City, Ontario
Posts: 1,388
C'mon, you can't just post a pic of the tank without all the specs
__________________

__________________
____________________________________________

If it were easy we wouldn't be here
ZxC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2018, 10:45 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
evil Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: CT
Posts: 1,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZxC View Post
C'mon, you can't just post a pic of the tank without all the specs
29 gallon... what other spec lol.
__________________
evil Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2018, 11:28 AM   #4
ZxC
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ZxC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Forest City, Ontario
Posts: 1,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by evil Nick View Post
29 gallon... what other spec lol.
Lighting
Fertilizers
CO2
Substrate
Etc. etc.
__________________
____________________________________________

If it were easy we wouldn't be here
ZxC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2018, 04:42 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
evil Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: CT
Posts: 1,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZxC View Post
Lighting
Fertilizers
CO2
Substrate
Etc. etc.
ahh, gotcha

Its a finnex ray2 light
black diamond substrate
pressurized co2
and I have been using dry ferts but I think Id like to pick up some basic comprehensive and solo ferts as well.

Theres actually more fish in there than it appears also.
__________________
evil Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2018, 08:11 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Fresh2o's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 12,863
Thatís a purty tank.
What kind of dry ferts do you have? They should be all that you need, nutrient wise.
__________________
I am an ALGAE farmer.
Terms of Service | Community Rules | FresH2O's Planted Tank | Fresh2o's Shrimp Tank
Fresh2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 03:22 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
evil Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: CT
Posts: 1,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fresh2o View Post
That’s a purty tank.
What kind of dry ferts do you have? They should be all that you need, nutrient wise.
to be honest I forgot what they were and was recently looking them up. I also use DIY root tabs occasionally.

If I can find the link where I ordered the ferts Ill pass it along. If you have a good source, let me know because I prob wont find mine.


My GF is much happier, she hates the reef. She likes the planted more, MUCH MORE.

The 55 was getting way to much for me and my schedule. I have this, my 5gallon beta setup, the 20long I need to drill and find a sump for (which I might just use some plexi I have and DIY one) and now decided on trying a shrimp bowl for the upstairs kitchen.

I forgot to mention I Also have my old fluval planted+ I keep on there. I only SPARINGLY will run both for a little while. Dont ask me why but I just feel like the 30" ray 2 is WAY dimmer than the 48" that was on my 55.

sometime I like just getting the extra spread and blast for a couple hours when the co2 is really cranking. Most here advised against that practice so I dont do it as often. Never saw adverse affects yet, in fact the fish seem to get more active when I do it, yet a bit more aggressive seemingly.

I also decided to actually pot my more spreading plants this time. My sag and val try to grow out of the pots constantly. The sag just exploded in my 55 pretty much killing everything else.
__________________

__________________
evil Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
29 gallon, gallon, plant, planted

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching from 29 gallon to planted 55 gallon with dirt benwallage9 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 2 07-03-2015 10:54 PM
Converting a 10 gallon and a 5 gallon to planted batmansocks117 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 12 05-31-2013 09:15 PM
non planted to planted .... ahollland92690 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 4 04-01-2010 11:38 PM
Need help with low-tech planted aquarium. (I'm new to planted Tanks). FishCrazyBenBOMB Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 17 11-25-2008 07:06 PM
Want to convert non-planted to planted isu712 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 21 01-10-2008 12:46 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.