Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Breeding
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-07-2013, 12:09 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
addicted to testoing water

I have tested the water already like 10 times to make sure to get it to the right levels and I dont even have my dwarf crawfish in yet.or any fish for that matter just set the tank up 2 days ago.


ph level:7.4-7.6
ammonia level:0PPM(finally got it down it was as high as .50 ppm)
nitrate level:0PPM
Nitrite Level:0PPM


now that i got the levels I want should I wait to test the water again until I get my crawfish?

thanks,


Peter!
__________________

__________________
peterwins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 12:55 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Samzter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 3,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterwins View Post
I have tested the water already like 10 times to make sure to get it to the right levels and I dont even have my dwarf crawfish in yet.or any fish for that matter just set the tank up 2 days ago.

ph level:7.4-7.6
ammonia level:0PPM(finally got it down it was as high as .50 ppm)
nitrate level:0PPM
Nitrite Level:0PPM

now that i got the levels I want should I wait to test the water again until I get my crawfish?

thanks,

Peter!
You need to cycle your tank. The levels will just shoot back up and you cant just let the tank run, since that won't cycle it. Read up on fish less cycling
__________________

__________________
Samzter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 01:11 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samzter View Post
You need to cycle your tank. The levels will just shoot back up and you cant just let the tank run, since that won't cycle it. Read up on fish less cycling
i dont get rthis at all why do you add aroma? thats bad for the fish.
__________________
peterwins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 01:14 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jwh0818's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Harlingen, TX
Posts: 5,563
Read through these

Articles to Help you Get Started with your Aquarium

Adding ammonia lets your tank begin to establish. Ammonia is turned into nitrites and then into nitrates. Once you start to see nitrates you know you have beneficial bacteria growing. Read those articles for a better understanding
__________________
Fluffy's History!
jwh0818 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 01:23 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterwins View Post
i dont get rthis at all why do you add aroma? thats bad for the fish.
Fish create ammonia so you have to have bacteria in the tank to eat the ammonia & make it into less harmful stuff to the fish. It takes a while to get the bacteria to grow, though, and if you put fish in too soon they'll die before the bacteria grow.

So before you put in fish you add ammonia to the tank so that the bacteria starts thriving & then, after a few weeks, you're ready to go.

If you want to speed it up you can ask a friend who has fish already for some of their stuff from their filter.

Good luck!
__________________
Rspatel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ate, test, water

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×