Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Community Forum > Forum Admin & Announcements
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-15-2005, 12:07 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 323
How come my tank description is not showing?

I went to my profile and placed all my tank info on "decribe your tank" section and submited it in. But when I checked is not showing. What am I doing wrong? Thanks guys!
__________________

__________________
gilraen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 12:11 PM   #2
zacdl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I see it.

If you want to put it in your signature you need to put it there instead of on your profile.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 12:16 PM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 7,224
Send a message via Yahoo to Hara
It shows up in the profile (the proper place for it)
__________________
Hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 12:16 PM   #4
zacdl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/profil...profile&u=8313
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 12:33 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Potomac MD
Posts: 80
Hara,
Am I understanding you correctly that TPTB prefer that we put our tank information in our "Profile" and not in our signature area.

I guess that would make sense, to avoid entire pages being taken up by sigs, instead of substantive discussion (and I see that most advisors don't have that info in their sigs).

If so, thanks for the information, I shall move to be in compliance immediately.

David
__________________
David03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 01:17 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 323
OHHHHHHHH!! I get it now duh! Thanks to all anyways
__________________
gilraen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 01:23 PM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 7,224
Send a message via Yahoo to Hara
Quote:
If so, thanks for the information, I shall move to be in compliance immediately.
David,
It is not a requirement set in stone....but the feature in the profile is made available for your convenience and yes, it is less cumbersome to people reading posts, so I think, also more considerate. Thank you for understanding what I was trying to get across.

Kudos to you!
__________________

__________________
Hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pictures showing, not showing. fish_4_all Forum Admin & Announcements 10 07-19-2006 07:28 PM
BioSpira in fishless tank showing nitrites - what to do ? joannde Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 19 05-06-2006 10:43 PM
Algae showing up in new planted tank -- Any Advice? wdcolo Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 7 09-09-2005 04:05 PM
description of? sw-addict Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 02-18-2004 04:44 PM
cycled tank now showing ammonia loganizzi Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 4 06-17-2003 04:39 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.