Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Community Forum > Forum Admin & Announcements
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-31-2003, 12:22 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
boardsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 823
How to add images

-My files (2) are named with the extension .jpg
-They are each under 100KB (90KB to be exact). I used Photoshop to crop and resize the image.
-I cannot upload by going to "PhotoGallery", then "My Gallery", then "Upload Photos". I can get there, but when I upload the file, it brings me to a blank page with no verification that my file was uploaded successfully.

What am I doing wrong, I'm so frustrated

I've also tried by adding an attachment. Nope, sorry. Doesn't work.
__________________

__________________
- Mike
125 gal. reef w sump/refugium & 8-bulb 640w T5's
45 gal fresh w/plants + CPF lighting
boardsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2003, 07:59 AM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
reefrunner69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cedar Key, FL
Posts: 1,663
Hmmm.

Try removing your cookies and log back in via the forum page, through this link. http://www.aquariumadvice.com/index.php make sure you don't have the IP number address bookmarked. Have you joined any usergroups lately? What browser and version are you using? What OS? What style are you using on the board?

Quote:
I've also tried by adding an attachment. Nope, sorry. Doesn't work.
There is a bug we've had for sometime that does not show that you have uploaded the photo, like it used to. But it is there.
__________________

__________________
Kevin

Visit Nature Coast Photography
reefrunner69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2003, 10:07 AM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
The gallery issue is a known issue that can result from the script time being exceeded. Did the acutal upload time take longer than 30sec? The script allowance is set to 30sec by default. I can up this a little to say 45sec to hopefully give the script more time to process the photo your uploading. Once you get the blank white page any further photo you attempt to upload will not work either. This is because there is a temporary holding que for your photos and if there is an image stuck there no other images can be processed for your userid until that image is removed. I will remove these images from the holding directory and you can try to upload them again brefily after I have had an oppertunity to up the script runtime.

Open the images and verfy that they are not corrupt in anyway aswell. If the gallery has an issue making a thumbnail or resizing theimage the photo will also get 'stuck'.
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2003, 10:14 AM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
Ok your upload folder has been cleared and the time limit on the script has been upped an additonal 15sec.
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2004, 08:48 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
boardsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 823
Guys,

Thanks for the help. I've tried again, and I still am having probs.
I still seem to be getting the blank page.

Here is the url that I get for the blank page: http://www.aquariumadvice.com/photop...10&processall=

The above doesn't tell me much, but maybe it will for you...

IE 6.0
OS: Win98se
I'm using the default style on the board
Cable modem


Quote:
Did the acutal upload time take longer than 30sec?
No. I'm on Cable, so it takes less than 1 second to arrive at the blank page.

Thanks for trying,
Mike
__________________
- Mike
125 gal. reef w sump/refugium & 8-bulb 640w T5's
45 gal fresh w/plants + CPF lighting
boardsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2004, 08:56 PM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
Try any file other than Side_View.jpg

The upload que has been cleared.
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2004, 09:50 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
boardsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 823
Ugh. Nothing again. Any other ideas? Why is it stored in a que? Is this que there to hold a file until the admins inspect and accept the file?
__________________
- Mike
125 gal. reef w sump/refugium & 8-bulb 640w T5's
45 gal fresh w/plants + CPF lighting
boardsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2004, 10:01 PM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
Then try an image that not 1600+X1200+ in size.

If you want the geeky explanation then here it is.

You upload an image. The script takes your upload and puts it in a temporay folder specific to your Userid number. Then some server side graphics scripts take it and create a small 10100 thumbnail. Then it takes any image larger than 640x480 and creates a 640x480 verson of the image aswell. All of these images are placed in a holding area until we the admins can approve the image. If for any reason the script fails to upload, thumbnail or resize the image you will get the white screen. Usually this is a result of a script timeout.

Why dont you get an error message? I dont know I didnt write the script.
__________________

__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
images

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some Images theotheragentm Show Off/Photography 6 05-31-2007 03:00 PM
Dynamic images obedey Forum Admin & Announcements 7 09-20-2005 09:25 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.