Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community

Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community (http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/)
-   General Hardware/Equipment Discussion (http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f60/)
-   -   PhosBan Reactor (http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f60/phosban-reactor-116325.html)

madlynb 05-14-2009 08:40 PM

PhosBan Reactor
 
My 40 gal. long sump/refuge is up and running. Skimmer has a lot of bubbling happening. Now, I want to apply the phosban reactors (2) that I got. My tank is 125 gal. FOWLR right now. Is it necessary to install 2 phosban reactors? My main question is do I put the pump for the reactor in the skimmer portion of the sump or return area of sump or refugium?:rolleyes:

neilanh 05-14-2009 10:22 PM

I would think 1 reactor would be sufficient, you may just want to run more media in the reactor.

As for the pump, it doesn't really matter. You will want to make the return from the reactor go somewhere before the baffles in the sump, so any aeration it causes will get blocked from the return pump going up to you DT.

madlynb 05-14-2009 10:45 PM

Thanks for your input! I am having difficulty sharing my photos on this site. Once I am able to, I will display My Tank.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.