Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community

Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community (http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/)
-   General Hardware/Equipment Discussion (http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f60/)
-   -   protein skimmer..im stuck!!!.. (http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f60/protein-skimmer-im-stuck-172332.html)

snickers450 10-02-2011 03:38 PM

protein skimmer..im stuck!!!..
 
2 Attachment(s)
hey guys..i would like to get some advice from the pro's regarding on a new protein skimmer that i purchased..it is an ESHOPPS PSK-100..and it is a in sump protein skimmer..i've assembled it together like what the directions said..but im stuck..what do i need to do next?..i know that i need a sump..but what do i need to connect it to the tank..do i simply buy a pipe to connect it to the tank or what??..please help guys..im really excited to put my tank together..TIA..

kdogg85 10-02-2011 06:03 PM

just set it in the sump and turn it on. Then adjust the water height in the cup. that's it.

snickers450 10-02-2011 06:39 PM

what do you mean?..so how's the clean water would go back to the tank..im very confuse..from my understanding..i need to put the skimmer into the sump and that's it right..i know that i sound stupid right now..but im really confuse..thanks for the reply KDOGG85..

ccCapt 10-03-2011 06:29 AM

Just place it in your sump. It will work best in 7"-10" of water, so you may need to build a stand for it depending on how your sump is laid out.
The water will get sucked into the skimmer thru the pump and it will come out thru the T near the bottom of the tall pipe.

Also, it looks like the elbow the pump is connected to is upside down. It should be pointing toward the bottom of the skimmer.

snickers450 10-03-2011 09:53 AM

thanks for you reply ccCAPT..yeah i'll double check the elbow..ok let me see if i get this right..so the sump should have a tube or pipe connected to the tank in order for it to siphon water from the tank..right???then put the protein skimmer in the sump???

ccCapt 10-03-2011 02:18 PM

Yes. You need an overflow box on the tank if it's not a drilled tank to get the water down to the sump.
Reef Aquarium Filtration: Eshopps Overflow Boxes

snickers450 10-03-2011 05:49 PM

so all i need is the OVERFLOW BOX and a SUMP..and let gravity do the work..ok i got it now..i guess??..LOL..thanks ccCAPT..ok i have one more question..what would i be able to eliminate if i have a drilled tank?..thanks for your patience..

ccCapt 10-03-2011 06:02 PM

If you bought a tank already drilled it would have the oveflows built in and you wouldn't need the overflow box.
Do you have a pump to get the water from the sump back up into the tank?

snickers450 10-04-2011 05:40 AM

thanks for your patience ccCAPT..i have not purchased any tank yet..im still trying to weigh all of my options..so, if i buy a drilled tank all i need to have is a sump pump right?..so that the water would circulate from the tank to the sump..but if do not have a drilled tank i need an overflow box and a sump pump..right?.can you check this item for me and give me some feed back please..
Over flow Box Kit free pump Included | eBay
or any suggestions..BTW i would be buying a 75 gallon tank in 2 weeks..what do you prefer drilled or not drilled..thanks..

ccCapt 10-04-2011 06:18 AM

That overflow kits looks OK, but I would do some research on that pump first to see what kind of flow rate you will get with head pressure. If the sump is 4' below the tank, you need a strong pump to move the water uphill.

I prefer a drilled tank. It makes plumbing it much easier. You can take a look at my build thread (the link in in my signature) to get an idea of how a drilled tank and sump is setup.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.