Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community

Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community (http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/)
-   Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started (http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f14/)
-   -   10 gallon start up (http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f14/10-gallon-start-up-311551.html)

sweetcarolinex3 06-09-2014 02:16 PM

10 gallon start up
 
I wanna start a 10 gallon with live rock and a clownfish and eventually upgrade to a bigger tank. Does anyone have any good substrate, filter, or any other suggestions? Thanks!

treemanone2003 06-09-2014 02:26 PM

Personally I wouldn't do a clown in a ten as most call for at least a 20g if not a 30g. As far a "substrate", you'll need live sand. Basic rule of thumb is 1lb/gal. LR and LS will reduce the amount of water space you have to work with also.

54seaweed 06-09-2014 04:21 PM

you can use play sand but you need to find one that has no silicates in it
I would say do a 20 long better swimming are for a clown , try to get a Ocellaris Clownfish
as they stay a lot smaller than the others since you plan on a small tank
as for rock just get base rock 1# to 1 1/2# per gal

sweetcarolinex3 06-09-2014 05:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by treemanone2003 (Post 2966337)
Personally I wouldn't do a clown in a ten as most call for at least a 20g if not a 30g. As far a "substrate", you'll need live sand. Basic rule of thumb is 1lb/gal. LR and LS will reduce the amount of water space you have to work with also.


I just want to start it in the 10gal and then move to 30gal.

sweetcarolinex3 06-09-2014 05:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 54seaweed (Post 2966414)
you can use play sand but you need to find one that has no silicates in it
I would say do a 20 long better swimming are for a clown , try to get a Ocellaris Clownfish
as they stay a lot smaller than the others since you plan on a small tank
as for rock just get base rock 1# to 1 1/2# per gal


I'm gonna start the sand and rock in the 10 gallon and them get a 30 or so gallon with a bowed front and then add the fish

BigRedsReefs10 06-09-2014 06:47 PM

Then why not just set up the 30?

Bectan01 06-09-2014 06:57 PM

Just set up the 30g - I've just moved tanks and it's messy and painful ;)

treemanone2003 06-09-2014 07:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweetcarolinex3 (Post 2966471)
I just want to start it in the 10gal and then move to 30gal.


IMO it seems to be more pain than necessary. Once cycled in the 10 and then moved over, you'll need 3 times everything that's in the 10. Then another cycle.

sweetcarolinex3 06-09-2014 10:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by treemanone2003 (Post 2966530)
IMO it seems to be more pain than necessary. Once cycled in the 10 and then moved over, you'll need 3 times everything that's in the 10. Then another cycle.


That does sound like a pain. I'll just wait till I can afford a 30 gallon

treemanone2003 06-09-2014 10:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweetcarolinex3 (Post 2966676)
That does sound like a pain. I'll just wait till I can afford a 30 gallon


Petco $1/gal is around the corner !!😜😜👍👍


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.