Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community

Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community (http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/)
-   General Hardware/Equipment Discussion (http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f60/)
-   -   Setting up used HOB filter (http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f60/setting-up-used-hob-filter-52856.html)

pinstripe 06-15-2005 07:50 PM

Setting up used HOB filter
 
3 Attachment(s)
I've been away from the fish world a few years. I recently bought a used tank and TopFin 40 set up (see my previous post if you have advice on used tanks).

I cannot figure out if this filter is complete:
1. The impeller doesn't "snap" into the piece I think it should.
2. I've never used the kind of power source included, but I don't see how it would attach to the rest of the filter.

I've attached two photos of the pieces, arranged as I think they should go together. Let me know if the problem is me or the equipment (or both).

Bhunsucker 06-15-2005 08:24 PM

Hi Pinstrip,
I had a TopFin 60 unitl today. I took it back to PetSmart and upgraded to the Aqua Clear 110 (500). I was worried that the TopFin would not support my biolgical needs. Anyway back to your question. The magnet goes into the powersupply with the impeller sticking up. After you get it put together put water in the unit in the sink and check for leaks before you attach it to the Aguarium. Good Luck and Welcome to AA.

Britt

pinstripe 06-15-2005 08:41 PM

Got it (and it works -- hooray!) Thanks for your help, I had it all backward.

Now, to clean it ...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.