Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-29-2011, 02:35 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Cantareadio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 172
Carbon filter

Yea or nay?

I have fish, live rock, a green start polyp, an anemone, invertebrates

Wet dry filter w bio balls
55 gal

Live sand, natural ocean water (not mixed from water and salt)

Should I put a carbon filter or no? What are the pros and cons?

Thanks guys! Always appreciate your help

__________________
Cantareadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 06:11 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Tom colburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brook park oh
Posts: 9
I run carbon for a couple days twice a month. It removes contaminants accidently introduced ti the aquuarium. Some people say carbon only last a couple days so I remove it. Many companies will say this isn't true, I don't know I just remove it anyhow. some people say it removes beneficial minerals from the water, another good reason to run it intermittently.
__________________
Tom colburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 08:52 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Ricksreef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,109
I run carbon all the time in a media bag my water flows through in my sump.My corals do great,and my water stays clear.I change the carbon once a month.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2512714481.jpg
Views:	146
Size:	66.6 KB
ID:	67653  
__________________
Ricksreef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 09:31 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Tom colburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brook park oh
Posts: 9
Nice pic, so many different theories.
__________________
Tom colburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 12:01 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Cantareadio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 172
@Rick
What kind of light are you using?

Thanks guys!
__________________
Cantareadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 03:01 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Ricksreef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cantareadio
@Rick
What kind of light are you using?

Thanks guys!
It's was made by Catalina Aquariums,it's got two 250 watt 15000k,four T5 actinic's ,two fans and adjustable LED's.The metal legs keep it six inches above the water so I don't have heat issues. Also the fans are on either end of the fixture,one pulls air in which goes through the fixture and the fan at the other end pulls the air out.You can call them and have the fixture setup pretty much like you want.They are made in good old USA in Ca.Also the elect. Ballasts are guaranteed for five years.
Probably more info then you wanted.LOL
__________________
Ricksreef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 03:58 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Cantareadio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 172
No way, loved the info!
For how large of a tank and do you mind me asking what it cost you?
__________________
Cantareadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 04:51 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gregcoyote's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 8,413
It depends on the carbon. You don't want tiny bits of carbon to get loose in the tank, so wash it regardless. Some say it promotes lateral line disease in tangs. I have not seen this. My tank is heavily mixed with soft corals, LPS and some SPS. Without the carbon, the toxic soup the soft corals would serve up would really harm the more sensitive hard corals. Even with the carbon, it is a juggling act. I run it for two weeks and replace it with a pellitized carbon from BRS that runs really clean.
__________________
Gregcoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:25 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Ricksreef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cantareadio
No way, loved the info!
For how large of a tank and do you mind me asking what it cost you?
I have a 75 gallon.It is a 48 inch fixture.I'll send you a PM.
__________________
Ricksreef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:38 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Ricksreef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,109
I use the Marineland Premium Activated carbon and rinse it before putting it in the media bag.Never had a problems with it.
__________________
Ricksreef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:39 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Cantareadio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 172
I'm guessing a media bag is a semi permeable bag you get somewhere?
Not sure but hey I buy the 88 cent nylons at Walmart and use that
__________________
Cantareadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 06:00 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ontario
Posts: 771
Some say that carbon can leach. So I run small amounts of it and change it every month, also I've been using the high grade carbon from brs and find that it floats. And constantly is trying to escape my media reactor. I had to put a sock on the return hose. Next time will be trying another type
__________________
Sqasnatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 06:49 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Ricksreef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cantareadio
I'm guessing a media bag is a semi permeable bag you get somewhere?
Not sure but hey I buy the 88 cent nylons at Walmart and use that
I use two I got from Drsfosterandsmith ,Velcro closure and they last forever.
__________________
Ricksreef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 09:12 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gregcoyote's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 8,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sqasnatch
Some say that carbon can leach. So I run small amounts of it and change it every month, also I've been using the high grade carbon from brs and find that it floats. And constantly is trying to escape my media reactor. I had to put a sock on the return hose. Next time will be trying another type
Try the pellet version, it seems to be easier to keep under control.
__________________
Gregcoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 02:45 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Cantareadio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 172
What's leaching?
__________________
Cantareadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 02:53 PM   #16
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 20,640
I jsut use whatever carbon I can find that is cheapest. just because it costs more somewhere than another place doesn't mean squeezing it hard enough won't turn it into a diamond.

I run simple carbon in filter floss. Nothing fancy. Water is crystal clear and my filter is 10 years old and not ment for the tank size I'm running. It is only an emergency fill in since my biowheel pump burnt out. So if a filter from a 10 gallon tank can take care of a 36 gallon... carbon is good and shouldn't be taken out. That is my story and I'm stickin to it.
__________________
Sniperhank is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 10:29 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ontario
Posts: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cantareadio
What's leaching?
They say that there is something in carbon( usually higher amounts of it) that leaches into the water, however at the moment it's not coming to my mind
__________________
Sqasnatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 11:11 PM   #18
member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 409
When they "activate" the carbon they spray it with phosphoric acid. The leaching u are talking about would be phosphate. Atleast that's what u read
__________________
Jason M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012, 12:30 AM   #19
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gregcoyote's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 8,413
The stuff you buy at BRS is free of phosphates.
__________________
Gregcoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012, 12:43 AM   #20
member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 409
No all carbon has phosphate in it. Whether it be 1 of .3 ppm. Most carbon sold had a detectable reading after agitating it. Some not till later.
__________________
Jason M is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
carbon, carbon filter, filter

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Combination of Canister Filter and Fluidized... very interesting!!! CRUSHER General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 12-13-2011 10:13 AM
Carbon Filter I Fluval Edge 23ltr asboss Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 3 11-06-2011 04:09 PM
Removing carbon from filter Impulse09 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 9 11-04-2011 01:50 PM
How to fast cycle with an API NEXX filter (or any filter)) zparticle Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 8 09-11-2011 09:36 AM
HOB Filter inserts w/out carbon? theoutdoorsykid General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 1 07-30-2011 03:31 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.