Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-19-2020, 09:54 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: California
Posts: 26
Question do I remove the media reactor?

I put some mushroom corals that were on a piece of rock in my tank. The rock had some red algae on it and by morning the amount that was there had quadrupled. I didn't take care of it immediately so my tank was covered in algae and the corals were being overgrown. I cleaned the tank and got the majority of the algae out. I then added a media reactor with phosphate media. There is little algae left and the media reactor seems to have stopped it from growing more, some of it is even dying. My question is: can I remove the media reactor or will the algae start growing again? Also are media reactors a permanent type of equipment or something you only whip out when an issue arises and once the issue is resolved it should be removed?
__________________

__________________
jbeatts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 06:09 PM   #2
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 20,063
Sounds like you are describing cyanobacteria. This will thrive in low flow zones with nutrients in the water column.
If you need to run media in your system to keep things at bay, you aren't the only one, but make sure it isn't replacing your weekly water changes to replenish other essential elements. Might also need to reduce feeding to see if that helps or increasing flow in the system.
__________________

Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 07:14 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: California
Posts: 26
Iím very strict with my water changes so I know I will continue with them regularly. My tank definelty is lacking in flow, so I just purchased another wavemaker, which should arrive in a day or two. So, I should keep the reactor in the tank?
__________________
jbeatts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 07:00 AM   #4
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 20,063
I don't know why you would remove it. It isn't hurting anything. Maybe when you are cyano free you can try removing it to see what happens. Might also want to make sure the TDS of your ro/di water is at 0 if you are strict on the water changes.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
media, move, reactor

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media reactor media change schedule? gleach Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 10-04-2014 02:31 AM
Media reactor vs boipellet reactor Spotted General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 5 11-06-2012 01:53 PM
Media reactor vs boipellet reactor Spotted Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 11-06-2012 06:29 AM
what is the best media for a media reactor? wherearepeople General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 8 01-19-2011 04:39 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.