Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-12-2012, 09:34 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Marco V's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: los angeles
Posts: 256
Need Some Advice to Fight Cyano

First off , I just moved my power heads back to where I had them originally and took out some filter sponges I had in my sump to slow down flow . I first noticed on Saturday a small clump in my refugium that was half way on the glass/sand . Didnt bother with it and did a 20 gallon water change yesterday. But I had taken one of my power heads out to mix the salt and water I was making. I think this was my mistake , I just got home and now there's red spots in my DT on the sand. Scooped what what I could pretty easy since it clumps up . My question is should I change my lighting schedule ? Right now I have my lights on 12 hrs actinics 13 . I believe I was over feeding adding to the outbreak.

__________________
Marco V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 09:48 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bskerrichard27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,173
Overfeeding will do it every time
__________________
bskerrichard27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 10:23 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flreefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,984
The best thing you could do, is just cut back on your feeding by about half.
Although lighting for 13 hours is a lot, Cyano doesn't have that much to do with light. Cyanobacteria is just that, bacteria, not really an algae. Although its called Red Slime Algae. I would cut back your lighting to maybe 10 hours whites, 11-12 blues.
The biggest contributing factor is excessive feeding, causing excess nutrients (nitrates, phosphates) in your tank.
You should also have sufficient skimming and water movement to export the nutrients that you have to put in the tank.
__________________
Flreefer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 08:28 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bavass's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Waynesboro Virginia
Posts: 1,797
are you using RO/DI water? have you tested the RO/DI water before adding salt? cyano does need light to grow it grows better under certain spectrums of light. When did you last change your bulbs? are you running GFO in a reactor? A big part of cyano is over feeding but the main thing is phosphates
__________________
bavass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 08:40 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Marco V's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: los angeles
Posts: 256
I'am using RO/DI , my unit has a inline TDS is that what u mean by testing ? My lights are 2 months old if that and no im not running any GFO.
__________________
Marco V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 08:51 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bavass's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Waynesboro Virginia
Posts: 1,797
I would start running a good quality gfo in a reactor where its more efficient rather than just in a bag. Look at bulkreefsupply.com TDS doesn't tell you if you have phosphates. There are several places phosphates can come from and you need to figure that out to fix the problem
__________________
bavass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 09:01 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Marco V's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: los angeles
Posts: 256
Just found what seems to be the left overs of a ricordia that I had , could that have been the cause of this ? The sebae was on top of it.
__________________
Marco V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 09:03 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bavass's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Waynesboro Virginia
Posts: 1,797
probably not but could be, I think I am correct in saying that higher phosphates come from animals that have bones.
__________________
bavass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 12:44 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
shellz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: California
Posts: 1
water changes, water changes, water changes. I can't say it enough times. When things like that occur you need to remove nutrients which are on overload now. Do water changes once a week for a few weeks (syphon as much cyano out as possible) till Cyano is gone.....pain in the neck but works like a charm my friend. And I concur, slow down on the fish food.
__________________
shellz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 07:41 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
MikeYQM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 489
Zeovit Coral Snow & Zeobak mixed daily.
__________________
MikeYQM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 08:39 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Schism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lima, Ohio
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by bavass
TDS doesn't tell you if you have phosphates.
Sure does. If you have 0 TDS you have nothing to worry about. Phosphate is a dissolved solid like everything else im pretty sure. If not id love to be proven wrong

As far as the OP's cyano problem i think if you ever have a reoccurring cyano or algae problem that you need to be running GFO. Its fairly inexpensive for a reactor. No reason not to have one.
__________________
29g Mixed Reef, 150w 14k Phoenix MH w/ Moonlights, Reef Octopus BH1000 HOB Skimmer, Ecotech Vortech MP10es, ReefKeeper Lite (Plus), PH Probe, Temp Probe, ATO, Carbon/GFO Reactor.
Schism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 09:04 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bavass's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Waynesboro Virginia
Posts: 1,797
I have 0 TDS on my RO/DI and .05 phosphates coming out. Which is low enough to not read as TDS. If I am correct, I have seen as high as .08. I run GFO in my tank so it reads .021 on the Hanna 736
__________________
bavass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 09:30 PM   #13
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 20,640
Overall a reading of 0 TDS will be a huge help in terms of the outbreak that is being dealt with. Running GFO and a fuge on RO/DI water is the perfect setup IMO, but we were just starting to discuss addressing this issue. I don't recall is being stated that there is a reactor or a sump on the system so I didn't mention it. RO/DI water for top off and water changes is the best start, along with siphoning the cyano out with some airline tubing prior to the water change.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 11:38 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Marco V's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: los angeles
Posts: 256
I did a water change Saturday and I keep siphoning the algea as I see it . I do use RO/DI For my top offs and I do have a fuge.
__________________
Marco V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 11:44 PM   #15
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 20,640
Did you use tap water to start the setup? When was the last you changed the filters in your ro/di? The phosphates have to be coming from somewhere.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 11:47 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Marco V's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: los angeles
Posts: 256
I did use tap water for the initial set up and top offs at the beginning . I just bought my RO/DI set up, it's been running for almost 2 weeks now.
__________________
Marco V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 12:20 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Crystal A's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ontario,Canada
Posts: 1,069
Again water change, water change, water change ! The best way to get rid of the nutrients that feed the algae.
__________________
Fish are our friends.
Crystal A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 01:02 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
CorallineAlgae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 3,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco V
I did use tap water for the initial set up and top offs at the beginning . I just bought my RO/DI set up, it's been running for almost 2 weeks now.
Getting that was the best thing you could've done to remedy your problem. Removing the tap water and over feeding pollutants really is the next obstacle. Everybody here is in agreement. Your tank needs lots of water changes.

A GFO reactor is somewhat optional in a carefully controlled system with a low bioload, RO/DI water, an established refugium, frequent water changes and light feeding. I would also recommend that you look into one for your tank.
__________________
CorallineAlgae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 01:16 PM   #19
SW REEF 20+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 39,111
We do have an excellent article on it in our Sw articles section.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 01:37 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Marco V's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: los angeles
Posts: 256
I'm already looking @ the BRS reactor, I really want to thank you guys for all the help. How often can I do water changes until my tank goes back to normal .... Once a week like previously stated ? And how much should I be changing out , up to this point I've been doing 20gallons a week in PWC's. 60 gallon DT and 30gallon sump/refugium.
__________________
Marco V is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cyano, fight

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.