Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-20-2012, 04:11 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
RO Water Questions

I have decided to no longer buy premixed water from the shop in attempts to save money. The local supermarkets have refillable jug stations for drinking water. The questions I have are one, is that RO water? If it is, it it also DI water? and Two, is it suitable for reef settings to mix salt with? I am trying to find the most "clean" water and wondering if this is a good solution. Thanks in advance!
First time poster,
Melissa

__________________
mrlovesbio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 04:11 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
PS: I apologize if this has been covered already, which I am sure it has, but I could not find it.
__________________
mrlovesbio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 04:35 PM   #3
SW REEF 20+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 39,111
You are alright. The water you get at walmart or other stores is usually just RO water. It`s better than tap water but for about 100 dollars you can get a nice RO/DI unit. I`ve seen them on ebay.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 06:21 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
rafatoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 133
melosu58 is right, best to get an RO/DI unit, I went an bought water from Walmart n supermarket machine, and I regret it... Also like Mark said it best, when you go and get water from LFS u just don't come out with water....look for group buy later for BRS
__________________
rafatoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 10:02 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Fish-guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 270
Ro/di unit was one of the best investments I made. We spend so much money on our setups so its important to put decent stuff in our tanks. Just doesn't make sense to put tap or regular ro water in it. DI does make a difference. Spend the $ and you won't regret it.
__________________
Fish-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 11:50 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sunny South Florida
Posts: 274
I picked up a 7 stage unit off ebay for 123.50 with shipping.
Here's another one:
AQUARIUM II RO/DI REVERSE OSMOSIS WATER FILTER AQUASAFE | eBay
__________________
Spotted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 04:27 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
wvanderborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chicago Illinois
Posts: 137
I picked up a 4 stage ro/di on www.purewaterclub.com (thanks again to carey for the site reccomendation) mine does 100gpd and it was only $65. Idk how big or how many tanks you have but for my 25 and 55 I figured a 100gpd would suffice for me. They also have larger ones if you need something larger.
__________________
wvanderborg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 05:08 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Our LFS gives us FREE RO water. Love that guy!!!
__________________
Pastor Salty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 05:20 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 477
Depending on the local water quality and care given to upkeep filters and such at Wal Mart and other retailers the water may be fine to use. However unless you have a very small tank it just isn't worth the long time cost and effort to continually use the store bought water. Best bet to avoid these (unless in pinch) and avoid any potential headaches and future trouble shooting and start with a known consistent product.

I have a Spectra Pure unit and have no issues with it at all. It seems that most forums I frequent the two main units recommended is either BRS or SpectraPure unit. I don't think I have ever come across negative comments about either.
__________________
Lepomis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 07:36 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bskerrichard27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,173
I got a 5 stage off brs and its the best investment I ever made for my tanks not only do I make tank water I do not have to buy bottled water any more which was the selling point to the wife lol
__________________
bskerrichard27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 10:26 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
rafatoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 133
So i am all set up now, RO/DI in 30 gal storage barrels,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-31604257.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	50.7 KB
ID:	73657   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3584355100.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	49.2 KB
ID:	73658  

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-382322872.jpg
Views:	80
Size:	36.0 KB
ID:	73659   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-787394298.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	60.9 KB
ID:	73660  

__________________
rafatoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 11:51 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
rafatoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 133
Got a question if anyone can help, how do I go about measuring the water in the tank if I only want 10 or 15 gals? I am about to just transfer from my 5 gals bucket than to the 30 gal where I mix salt n water, I want to bypass that, just want to go straight from the RO barrel to the mixing one?
__________________
rafatoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 03:53 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rutrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafatoy View Post
Got a question if anyone can help, how do I go about measuring the water in the tank if I only want 10 or 15 gals? I am about to just transfer from my 5 gals bucket than to the 30 gal where I mix salt n water, I want to bypass that, just want to go straight from the RO barrel to the mixing one?
Are you asking,"how do I make sure I only pull out 10 to 15 gallons?" I siphon into 5 gallon buckets to make sure I don't pull out more make up water than I have made up.

BTW, I'm very jealous of you guys who have the space to store RO water. I don't have the room to put up a barrel or Brute trash can and am limited to making 15 gallons (max) on demand which can sometimes take a while to draw the RO water, then I have to let it warm up this time of year.
__________________
It is a violation of federal law to use this product in a manner inconsistent with its labelling.
Rutrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:18 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
rafatoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 133
To Rutrag
Well ye that's what I want to avoid if possible, I am producing up to 30 gals in the barrel than I just want to siphon from the barrel straight to the mixing barrel without the 5 gals jugs, just can't seen to have an idea how to measure or tell what is the amount left on either.
__________________
rafatoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 11:12 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rutrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,158
The best thing I can think of is when your mixing barrel is empty, use a five gallon bucket to "measure" the water line a 5 gallon increments in the barrel and just put a mark with a Sharpie or paint pen on the outside of the barrel.

I guess you could do the same thing when you siphon out of your display tank by putting some small tick marks on a back corner.
__________________
It is a violation of federal law to use this product in a manner inconsistent with its labelling.
Rutrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 11:59 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
rafatoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 133
Ok I put a post it note to do that when empty, thanks
__________________
rafatoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 12:10 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
uh.oh...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brevard, North Carolina
Posts: 418
also mark your tank at the "i've taken out 15 gallons" mark. Helps when pythoning.
__________________
See My Tanks Here
I have found the best way to cycle your tank! Want to know how? Pee in it. Build thread: https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...-141081-3.html Scientific Reading: Reefkeeping
uh.oh... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 01:02 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Mpfaff77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rutrag
The best thing I can think of is when your mixing barrel is empty, use a five gallon bucket to "measure" the water line a 5 gallon increments in the barrel and just put a mark with a Sharpie or paint pen on the outside of the barrel.

I guess you could do the same thing when you siphon out of your display tank by putting some small tick marks on a back corner.
+1. This is how I did it. Just use 5 gallon jug that had markers on it and used sharpie on my tanks. Inconspicuous of course. Only have to do it once tho.
__________________
Mpfaff77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 12:04 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sunny South Florida
Posts: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafatoy
Ok I put a post it note to do that when empty, thanks
I would think you would want to do it with the tank full so you know how much you have taken out, no? I mean I guess it depends on which tank you are marking. The RO tank I would do when full so you know how much has been taken out and the mixing tank I would do empty so you know how much is in it.
Maybe you could also do like 5 gallon increments or 1 gallon increments to measure top offs or something.
__________________
Spotted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 12:07 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sunny South Florida
Posts: 274
OK now I have a question for the forum. I have a blue brute trash can for my RO and cqnt see through it. Also it is stored in a shower stall in one of my bathrooms, not ideal, but it works for now.
I can't see through it, can I mark the inside with something, permanent marker, or will that foul the water?
__________________
Spotted is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ro water

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

« Cheato? | mandarins »
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fairly new to bettas dancersmama79 Member Introductions 255 01-23-2012 09:34 AM
Freshwater 29 Gallon Setup Scoobcake Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 29 11-18-2011 04:44 PM
Anyone use pure distilled/RO water? If so, steps on prepping please! librarygirl Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 7 09-18-2011 02:28 PM
A primer on un-filtered aquariums BlackMagic Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 1 08-07-2011 08:25 PM
Advice on newish (and first) tropical/fresh 10 gallon... FoxGlove Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 2 07-25-2011 01:22 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.