Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-09-2005, 05:31 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 379
Send a message via AIM to thanew
cleaning substrate

ok I have sand for my substrate and I am finding it difficult to clean.. I mean I get the majority of it picked up but then it seems like my gravel vac doesn't seem to be able to do the job with the rest. I'm vacuuming about every 2-3 days now and I have to switch between using the net and the gravel vac because it doesn't seem to be able to get the job done..

question: do you have any tips for cleaning sand, or substrate in general?
__________________

__________________
55 gallon fw
-1 Pleco
-3 Yellow Labs (+ babies in maternity tank)
-1 Blue peacock
-1 Syno Cat
thanew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2005, 06:27 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 4,168
I have sand too. Usually I just wave the gravel vac over the sand and it kicks up most of the guck. If there are some spots that look like the crud is not floating very well, I put the vac close to the sand, and pull back fast. That really makes stuff fly. Good luck!
__________________

__________________
Meredith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2005, 09:38 PM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
TankGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Richmond VA
Posts: 8,974
That is one drawback to sand. As soon as you vac it, the fish are producing more waste and it seems like you can't get a handle on it. I too just wave my hand or the vac end around to stir it up, but I don't think I ever get it ALL.
TankGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2005, 10:34 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 890
I have sand too i simply vaccum 2-3 inches above the substrate and it gets most of the junk and hardly ever gets much sand.

JMHO
__________________
Dan
FishLover14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2005, 05:20 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Fishyfanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11,964
I have a hard time getting up all the gunk. The best way we have found is to kick up the water around the top of the tank. You will never be able to get it ALL out.
__________________
Vote for Aquarium Advice

29 Gallon Lake Malawi Fry
55 Gallon Community
150 Gallon Lake Malawi Cichlid
Fishyfanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
clean, cleaning, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cleaning Your Substrate GhostKnife Saltwater Reef Aquaria 8 02-20-2009 01:03 PM
Cleaning substrate packagerat Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 10-08-2006 11:40 AM
Substrate and substrate cleaning questions Kilgore Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 6 04-17-2006 05:29 PM
Cleaning substrate minotaur Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 06-13-2005 02:30 PM
Substrate cleaning foob Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 10-30-2004 02:21 AM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.