Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-19-2013, 09:25 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
XxNoobxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 282
Having a hard time...!! :(

Well hello everyone.. So I started a 20 gal tank yesterday so well im doing the fishless cycling process... I added ammonia yesterday night and today.... So I tested the water today... But I don't see the ammonia spike yet.. Am I doing something wrong.?? Do I need to add more ammonia.??
__________________

__________________
XxNoobxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 09:30 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Scouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Scouser on tour, Scarborough UK
Posts: 1,828
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxNoobxX View Post
Well hello everyone.. So I started a 20 gal tank yesterday so well im doing the fishless cycling process... I added ammonia yesterday night and today.... So I tested the water today... But I don't see the ammonia spike yet.. Am I doing something wrong.?? Do I need to add more ammonia.??
You added ammo? How much did you add?
__________________

__________________
Scouser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 09:43 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dragonfisher33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,963
are you doing fishless cylcing with a healthy media or not? i remember you from other posts and don't remember if you already have a good tank running or whether you are just new to the hobby
__________________
dragonfisher33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 09:46 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
XxNoobxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 282
Well it's hard to tell... Because the hard thing about this is that you never know how much you should add... I added like a cap full.. I'm using ammonia that I bought from ace hardware stores
__________________
XxNoobxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 09:57 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Scouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Scouser on tour, Scarborough UK
Posts: 1,828
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxNoobxX View Post
Well it's hard to tell... Because the hard thing about this is that you never know how much you should add... I added like a cap full.. I'm using ammonia that I bought from ace hardware stores
You should always know how much you should be adding.

http://www.fishforums.net/aquarium-calculator.htm

This link will help you calculate the exact amount, cycling is a scientific process at the end of the day. We're culturing bacterial growth in a controlled environment

As for the readings, I doubt an expired test kit, but maybe a mistake during testing? (Not doubting you, just the first logical step is human error!)

Try testing again and see what the results are?
__________________
Scouser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 10:14 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
XxNoobxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 282
Well thank you.. I have 2 more tank that are fully cycled.. And This problem never happened to me before.. :/
__________________
XxNoobxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 10:17 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Scouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Scouser on tour, Scarborough UK
Posts: 1,828
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxNoobxX View Post
Well thank you.. I have 2 more tank that are fully cycled.. And This problem never happened to me before.. :/
I've never heard of it myself, lemme know how it goes?
__________________
Scouser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 05:09 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
XxNoobxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by huizheng1988 View Post
are you doing fishless cylcing with a healthy media or not? i remember you from other posts and don't remember if you already have a good tank running or whether you are just new to the hobby
My tank is new.. And everything in there is also new... Gravel, filter, heater, ornaments, air pump.. Etc etc....
__________________
XxNoobxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 11:55 PM   #9
jlk
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: philadelphia suburbs
Posts: 11,119
What are you using to test for ammonia? What kind of filter media?
__________________
jlk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 08:58 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
XxNoobxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlk View Post
What are you using to test for ammonia? What kind of filter media?
I'm using the API master test kit... And about the filter I'm using a Tetra Whisper Power Filter 20, 20-Gallon..
__________________
XxNoobxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 09:06 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
ArtistGardener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 459
Even a small amount like a 1/2 tsp of Ace Hardware's ammonia should register in a 20 gallon tank.
__________________
ArtistGardener is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 09:41 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
XxNoobxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArtistGardener View Post
Even a small amount like a 1/2 tsp of Ace Hardware's ammonia should register in a 20 gallon tank.
I don't know what's wrong I'm also cycling a second tank and ammonia is showing..
__________________
XxNoobxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 09:47 AM   #13
jlk
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: philadelphia suburbs
Posts: 11,119
What type of media is in your filter? Any chance its purigen or some type of ammonia removing media?

Can you please try a simple test for us? Fill tube with some water from your tap. Add 3 drops of your bottled ammonia. Then test it. It should turn very dark blue green almost immediately. If it doesn't, then its the ammonia. Its possible the bottle was sitting on the shelf a very long time. As bottled ammonia sits, it begins to lose its potency.
__________________
jlk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 10:58 AM   #14
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
XxNoobxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlk View Post
What type of media is in your filter? Any chance its purigen or some type of ammonia removing media?

Can you please try a simple test for us? Fill tube with some water from your tap. Add 3 drops of your bottled ammonia. Then test it. It should turn very dark blue green almost immediately. If it doesn't, then its the ammonia. Its possible the bottle was sitting on the shelf a very long time. As bottled ammonia sits, it begins to lose its potency.

Description
Whisper Power Filter 20

Features
Designed for Use in Smaller Aquariums Up to 20-Gallon, Uses Large Whisper Bio-Bag Cartridges
Three filters in one for cleaner water and healthier fish
__________________
XxNoobxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 12:56 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Toad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,204
If you already have cycled tanks you could just put the new tanks filter stuff in one of your old filters for two weeks, put it in the new tank and add a small amount of whatever you plan to stock with. Then just slowly build up your stock list like normal.
__________________
Toad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 04:37 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
XxNoobxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 282
I am gonna try that thanks...
__________________
XxNoobxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 10:40 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
XxNoobxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 282
So well I just tested my 2 tanks.. The first picture is from the tank that I'm having problems... The second picture is my other tank that is cycling successfully...



Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3150924078.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	100.4 KB
ID:	181625



Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2865194333.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	88.5 KB
ID:	181626
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1398113981.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	100.4 KB
ID:	181624  
__________________
XxNoobxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 11:36 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
ArtistGardener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 459
I just did an online search of your filter. The three-stage filter includes removal of ammonia. You need to remove the ammonia filter in order to do fishless cycling.
If this is the box it came in, it contains an ammonia remover (see image).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tetra-whisper-power-filter-20--13267.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	212.0 KB
ID:	181634  
__________________
ArtistGardener is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 11:56 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
XxNoobxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArtistGardener View Post
I just did an online search of your filter. The three-stage filter includes removal of ammonia. You need to remove the ammonia filter in order to do fishless cycling.
If this is the box it came in, it contains an ammonia remover (see image).
Ohh my god.... are you serious.??... Well I didn't get the filter with the box... Long story.!! So I didn't see that... So that's why.!!! Man... That's dissapointing.. well thank you... And yeah I think that's the same filter I have.... I mean I guess... It has to be that one.. So I'm gonna take it out... And I'm gonna use another one.. This time I'm gonna read the instructions and everything.. thank you so so so so so so so so so so so much.!!
__________________
XxNoobxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 12:27 AM   #20
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Fresh2o's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 12,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxNoobxX View Post

Ohh my god.... are you serious.??... Well I didn't get the filter with the box... Long story.!! So I didn't see that... So that's why.!!! Man... That's dissapointing.. well thank you... And yeah I think that's the same filter I have.... I mean I guess... It has to be that one.. So I'm gonna take it out... And I'm gonna use another one.. This time I'm gonna read the instructions and everything.. thank you so so so so so so so so so so so much.!!
You should be able to use that filter in a fishless cycle. The three stage filtration implies mechanical, chemical, and biological. I believe the reference to "removing ammonia and nitrites" is the foam component of the filter which is what you want and not necessarily a direct ammonia remover such as ammo-carb and other similar products. Not sure if carbon removes ammonia; if it does then you can remove it from the bio bag.
__________________

__________________
I am an ALGAE farmer.
Terms of Service | Community Rules | FresH2O's Planted Tank | Fresh2o's Shrimp Tank
Fresh2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.