Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-28-2013, 09:39 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
_Nick_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 122
Help on bio wheel filter emperor 400

i just bought this filter for my 110 gallon aquarium and I'm having problems whit it pumping water it don't wanna keep water in it and stay running and this is the second one i got i just came back from pet smart and took the other one back for the same problem any body have a solution i look all over youtube and google nothing the filter is a bio wheel emperor 400
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-289064211.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	142.6 KB
ID:	200222  
__________________

__________________
_Nick_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 10:25 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
JraGold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 235
I have a 280 that has the same issue. I don't know if they have the same features but on mine I have a little lever that controls the flow. I had it set on the slowest setting for about 10 mins and then I opened it up to full flow and it worked great. Hope this helps
__________________

__________________
JraGold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 12:33 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
_Nick_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 122
What lever were is it located?
__________________
_Nick_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 12:42 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
JraGold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 235
Just looking at the pic on the box, mi e has a hole cutout in the lid to access this lever/switch. I don't see that cutout in yours... Don't know of they're the same. It took me a while to get mine going but I figured it out.. Hope you can get yours going.
__________________
JraGold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 01:03 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: mason City, iowa
Posts: 552
The 400 doesn't have a flow control, I just got the 400 a few weeks ago. Does it hold water when it's unplugged and you'er filling it back up? Check to see if the flow manifold cover and the flow maniflow housing is in the filter correctly, they come preinstalled but check it anyway. And make sure the intake tube is all the way down into the housing, you may have to push it a little.
__________________
ocean is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.