Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-06-2013, 07:41 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
sealife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Australia.
Posts: 739
How many litres/gallons does aquaclear 70 holds?

Just curious of water volume the filter holds.
Hoping someone has a spare filter to fill up and measure lol
Thanks.
__________________

__________________
sealife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:47 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mrvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,246
265 L (70 US gal.)
Maximum Output: 1135 L/h (300 U.S. Gal./h)

According to hagen (http://usa.hagen.com/Aquatic/Filtration/Clip-On/A615)

It probably hold 1 US gal. water (In the filter)
__________________

__________________
mrvincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 08:02 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
sealife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Australia.
Posts: 739
Hello,
Thank you for the input.

I went on your link, but couldn't read any info on volume. Was that your estimate guess?

Thanks for the reply.
__________________
sealife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 08:24 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mrvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,246
Yes, thats my estimation; my Fluval C3 hold something like 2 liters (made for 50 gal)... you 70gal filter must hold som,ething like 1 gal..


Why this question ?
__________________
mrvincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 09:20 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
sealife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Australia.
Posts: 739
Two reason mainly:

1.
I'm just curious to how many extra water my tank is holding.

2.
Also curious to how much bio media fits in it, per lire.

I cant measure it now cause its already set up :/
I should have done it earlier.

Thanks for the reply.
__________________
sealife is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquac, aquaclear, aquaclear 70, clear, gallon

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.