Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-05-2013, 06:03 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Zinnib123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 209
Im upgrading to a larger tank should i keep the same dirt

Same dirt or new ?
__________________

__________________
Zinnib123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 10:33 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
GreenLily's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Colorado
Posts: 593
What kind of dirt is it? Are you not going to use the aquarium you have now? If not, I would lean towards using the same "dirt" because the substrate does carry some good bacteria in it to seed the new aquarium.. But really, it's all on your preference and if you want to venture into using something different or not..
__________________

__________________
GreenLily is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 10:48 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Zinnib123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 209
Thankyou
__________________
Zinnib123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 12:15 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rivercats's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 13,146
You might have a very hard time separating the dirt from the cap but it can be done. You probably won't have enough dirt for a larger tank so what I would do and actually have done is remove the old dirt and put it in the new tank then add some new dry dirt to it. If the new dirt doesn't absorb enough water and the dirt is still very wet I'd let it dry out until it's moist. Then add you cap and go from there.
__________________
Rivercats 220g planted tank
Rivercats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 12:37 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BBradbury's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,994
Reusing Substrate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zinnib123 View Post
Same dirt or new ?
Hello Zinn...

When I moved to larger tanks, I reused everything I could. I just cleaned the substrate well and added new. Of course I used, standard pea-sized gravel. I didn't worry about losing beneficial bacteria by cleaning the substrate, because I had plenty in all the other things I transferred to the new tank like the filter medium, lava rocks, driftwood and all the plants.

B
__________________
"Fear not, my young apprentice. Just change the tank water."
BBradbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.