Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-01-2013, 09:10 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
bugeyefireguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 36
Instant cycle?

Hello everyone, Sorry for the long post. I was wondering what others have experienced when using seeded filter media. I recently moved to my new apt and set my 55g, knowing I wanted this one set up when I got settled in I placed the bio media in the matured filters of another tank. They were in there for about three weeks before I set up the 55. Now having filled the 55 and placed the media in the new filter, dosed with prime and put some of my black skirt tetras in there to help establish some bacteria I have only reached maybe .25 ppm of ammonia, 0 nitrites and 5ppm nitrates checked every other day for a week. I have done a fish in cycle before and it worked out well for me since I have a lot of free time when not at work. That is how I started the other tanks but have never used "seeded" media before. I have heard stories about an "instant cycle" that lasts maybe a few weeks when using seeded media. any thought?
__________________

__________________
bugeyefireguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 03:05 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Andrew McFadden's Avatar

POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: johnstown, ohio
Posts: 7,919
I instant cycled my pond
__________________

__________________
Andrew McFadden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 12:25 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago-ish, IL
Posts: 49
When i set up my 55 gallon, i instant cycled it. Just moved my whole filter over to the new tank along with the decorations and plants. That was a month ago now, seems to have worked for me but my previous tank was running for 7 months without any readings
__________________
Mitch_Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 12:39 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BBradbury's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5,011
Hello bug...

You can instantly cycle your 55 G, but you'll need another tank with similar filtration and one that's the same size or larger. Just remove at least half of the filter media from the "settled" tank and put it into the filter in the new 55.

Good bacteria lives on any surface inside the tank and reproduces to the former level in just a few hours, so both tanks should have sufficient bacteria to use the nitrogen produced by the fish.

B
__________________
"Fear not, my young apprentice. Just change the tank water."
BBradbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 03:35 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
TOMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 130
That sounds like a properly cycled tank.
If you don't have a large bioload in the tetras (5-10 vs 50 fish), you may just not be producing enough to increase the Nitrates properly.
__________________
TOMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cycle, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.