Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-12-2013, 07:04 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Sidman24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 752
Is this safe??

Due to upgrading to a bigger filter it no longer fits in my hood slot provided for the original small filter. So I have to set the hood laying on top of the filter like this... I have lemon tetras, and dwarf frogs in my 10 gallon tank. Is this gap safe? They won't jump out like this will they? Also, do they sell hoods with bigger openings for bigger filters?? Thanks guys!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2091457111.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	136.3 KB
ID:	191776  
__________________

__________________
Sidman24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 07:21 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Bettaorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 243
If your frogs are adf they may just jump out I have had mine jump out while feeding to doing anything where the hood was open
__________________

__________________
Bettaorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 07:30 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
aquandrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: waconia minnesota
Posts: 1,803
is that the hood with the two incandescent bulbs? if you get the 10 g hood that has the t8 fixture, those ones have bigger slots for filters. or ghetto rig it and cut it to size if there are no cords in the way better than losing a frog
__________________
aquandrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 07:33 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Sidman24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquandrew View Post
is that the hood with the two incandescent bulbs? if you get the 10 g hood that has the t8 fixture, those ones have bigger slots for filters. or ghetto rig it and cut it to size if there are no cords in the way better than losing a frog
Yes it has to long bulbs back to back
__________________
Sidman24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 07:44 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TheCommunityCichlid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 4,203
I have two filters on most of my tanks so I just take my dremel and cut new slots
__________________
TheCommunityCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.