Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-11-2013, 11:01 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Alo96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Guatemala City, Guatemala
Posts: 112
Khuli loaches

Do I need to change my substrate from gravel to sand if I buy some Khulis?
__________________

__________________
Alo96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:04 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Zagz's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 17,108
Send a message via MSN to Zagz
It is not absolutely necessary but they do prefer sand by far.
__________________

__________________
AA Community Rules | AA TOS

-----------
Site Administrator
Zagz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:05 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Wiggles24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Northern california
Posts: 1,368
My kuhlis are in sand now but I originally had them in gravel they did just fine
__________________
Wiggles24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:09 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Alo96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Guatemala City, Guatemala
Posts: 112
Is changing substrate difficult?
__________________
Alo96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:20 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Zagz's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 17,108
Send a message via MSN to Zagz
Not at all, however not a good idea to change out all the substrate at once, you can cause an mini cycle in the tank. How to Change Out Your Substrate - Aquarium Advice here's an article on how to do it.
__________________
AA Community Rules | AA TOS

-----------
Site Administrator
Zagz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:22 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Alo96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Guatemala City, Guatemala
Posts: 112
Thanks!!
__________________
Alo96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:31 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Zimmanski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 2,152
I've heard that changing substrate all at once is bad, but I've done it many times(100% changes) will no issue at all. More BB is in your filter media. You can change all your substrate at once, watch your water parameters for sure but you really shouldn't have any issues
__________________

Zimmanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
loach, loaches

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.