Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-21-2010, 04:56 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Twoapennything's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 410
My Tank Cycled - A Question

My 40 gallon tank cycled finally (it took exactly 4 weeks) and I'm wondering if I should store the filter material from my 10 gallon QT/Emergency Tank in the 40 gallon tank to ensure it keeps getting loaded up with good bacteria (the 10 gallon tank had cycled, too). I could put the sponge and the pellets from my filter in a stocking or netting and just store it in the big tank. What about the charcoal? Would I need to keep that immersed, or is it okay to let the charcoal dry out as long as you have the filter/pellets in the water.

I hope this question makes sense.
__________________

__________________
|| Julie * Denver, CO * Aquarium n00b since Fall 2009 || It is our choices that show who we really are, far more than our abilities. . . . ||
Twoapennything is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 05:03 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dkpate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Issaquah, Washington
Posts: 7,074
Is there any way you can stuff the filter media from the 10 into the filter on the 40, and just keep it there until you need to use it?

I believe the part that has the most bacteria on it is the floss/fiber of the media.
__________________

__________________
~Darby
dkpate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 05:28 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Twoapennything's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkpate View Post
Is there any way you can stuff the filter media from the 10 into the filter on the 40, and just keep it there until you need to use it?

I believe the part that has the most bacteria on it is the floss/fiber of the media.
Well, I already have the floss/fiber from another filter on top of the main filter, and it wouldn't take another one. I have a Marineland tank with built in filtration, and the filtration system constantly overflows over the back of the tank.

I was thinking of putting the sponge and the pellets from my Aqua Clear into a beta fish cup and just submerging it into the tank. What do you think?
__________________
|| Julie * Denver, CO * Aquarium n00b since Fall 2009 || It is our choices that show who we really are, far more than our abilities. . . . ||
Twoapennything is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 05:35 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dkpate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Issaquah, Washington
Posts: 7,074
I am not sure aboout just sticking it in the tank, because of the need for oxygen and water flow, if that makes sense.
Your filter overflows? Hmm, I have all Marineland filters (except one) and I have never had that problem, and most are stuffed LOL.
If you need the QT tank in the future, you could just cut off a piece of the existing media being used, and stick it in the filter for the QT.
__________________
~Darby
dkpate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 08:55 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Twoapennything's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkpate View Post
I am not sure aboout just sticking it in the tank, because of the need for oxygen and water flow, if that makes sense.
Yes, it does make sense. I was thinking that perhaps I could store the filter media in a betta cup with a lid, with lots of aeration holes. Maybe that's not such a good idea?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkpate View Post
Your filter overflows? Hmm, I have all Marineland filters (except one) and I have never had that problem, and most are stuffed LOL.
Ugh, it TOTALLY overflows in the back, where the lid meets the back of the filter stream area. It's a built in filter, in a hood. Like, I can't just open the lid to feed the fish. I have to lift the lid off the tank, straight up, or else water starts poring down the back of the tank. It's tripped my breaker three times and made a horrible mess each time. I have to be hyper-vigilant about it. I really love the tank, though. It's just this one thing that I have a problem with.
__________________
|| Julie * Denver, CO * Aquarium n00b since Fall 2009 || It is our choices that show who we really are, far more than our abilities. . . . ||
Twoapennything is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 09:36 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dkpate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Issaquah, Washington
Posts: 7,074
So is it overflowing or just condensation?
__________________
~Darby
dkpate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 10:29 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Twoapennything's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 410
No, it's a bonafide overflow. It somehow backs up along the crease where the lid rests in when it's open, and streams down the back of the tank. It was enough of an overflow to trip my breakers, as the water of course ran down the cords (and, yes, I definitely do ensure there is a drip curve on all my cords). It was just a huge mess. TWICE! Now every time I open the lid, I have to check the back of the tank to make sure it's not leaking. I'd say 7 times out of 10, it IS leaking.
__________________
|| Julie * Denver, CO * Aquarium n00b since Fall 2009 || It is our choices that show who we really are, far more than our abilities. . . . ||
Twoapennything is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 10:31 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dkpate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Issaquah, Washington
Posts: 7,074
Wow, that's no good! I get a water build-up in the lid and around the edges inside where the lid sits, and I always have to "drain" the lid when I am doing a pwc, but it doesn't sound as bad as yours!
__________________

__________________
~Darby
dkpate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cycle, cycled, led, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My tank is finally cycled! Question though... The_Wolfman Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 3 01-28-2009 02:58 PM
Tank Cycled...Pictures tank & new occupants. @rtemis Show Off/Photography 2 03-15-2008 08:23 PM
Tank is Cycled.......question re Nitrates and PWCs TXFish Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 24 10-28-2005 03:55 PM
Tank cycled, need to add fuge,have question? reefbound Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 10-14-2005 11:25 PM
Is my tank cycled? Big C Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 2 06-23-2005 06:44 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.