Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-12-2006, 04:27 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 497
Nitrate Levels

So my one of my 30gal tanks is having a nitrate issue. Ammonia and Nitrites are 0ppm but Nitrate dont seem to want to drop below 40, there usually slightly above it. I do 3 PWC a week all using a gravel vac so I doubt its rotting food or poop. What else could be causing high nitrates?
__________________

__________________
richiestang_78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2006, 04:50 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via ICQ to SerLunchbox Send a message via AIM to SerLunchbox Send a message via MSN to SerLunchbox Send a message via Yahoo to SerLunchbox
it is possible that you could be testing during mid-cycle.

Are you finding that this is happening quite often or just this one time. I, myself, once had this happen. Tested 2 hours later and everything was back to 0.

How cycled or mature is your tank?
__________________

__________________
Lunchbox ... "i'm a man, but i can change, if i have to, i guess"

Tankless ... for now ... until i find what i really want (and what the wife lets me get!)
SerLunchbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2006, 04:52 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 497
Well the tank has been set up for a while now, probably a year or so and it is cycled. I did just add a new filter not so long ago though.
__________________
richiestang_78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2006, 05:02 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via ICQ to SerLunchbox Send a message via AIM to SerLunchbox Send a message via MSN to SerLunchbox Send a message via Yahoo to SerLunchbox
adding a new filter will cause a mini cycle in your system, especially if you don't reuse filter media or if you don't run the filter with your old filter running while it gets its bacterial colonies up.

That could be the reason for your distress.
__________________
Lunchbox ... "i'm a man, but i can change, if i have to, i guess"

Tankless ... for now ... until i find what i really want (and what the wife lets me get!)
SerLunchbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2006, 05:21 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 497
Yeah, I switched from a Whipser to a AquaClear.
__________________
richiestang_78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
level, nitrate, nitrate level

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nitrate Levels Caspar Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 8 10-04-2006 02:44 AM
Nitrate Levels CptGinyu Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 06-13-2006 11:59 PM
Can't Keep Nitrate Levels Up PrettyFishies Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 10 03-29-2006 12:18 PM
nitrate levels greatgman Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 9 12-23-2004 11:57 AM
My levels??? Nitrate?? HOLLIEO Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 9 07-10-2003 06:44 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.