Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-19-2013, 07:23 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jay jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 211
One to another

If I want to move one fish to another tank in my own house, do I have to do it slow or can I just put him in?
__________________

__________________
Jay jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:29 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Scouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Scouser on tour, Scarborough UK
Posts: 1,828
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay jay View Post
If I want to move one fish to another tank in my own house, do I have to do it slow or can I just put him in?
You still have to acclimate the fish.

Every tank will have different water chems, be it Ph, Kh or any other levels.

Take your time and do it properly
__________________

__________________
Scouser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:31 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
PockX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 763
All my tanks are pretty much the same water temp and parameters wise..but you still should acclimate it.
__________________
PockX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:32 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jay jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 211
Even tho it's the same kind of filter?
__________________
Jay jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 08:48 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
PockX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 763
Yeah..the filter really wouldn't matter too much at all, just what's in the water itself (nitrates, etc) and the temp of the water.
__________________
PockX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 08:48 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Scouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Scouser on tour, Scarborough UK
Posts: 1,828
Quote:
Originally Posted by PockX View Post
All my tanks are pretty much the same water temp and parameters wise..but you still should acclimate it.
Your tanks have the same params? I doubt that very much.

Anything from plants to substrate and decor can effect the params, and each piece will affect it differently.

No 2 tanks are exactly the same.
__________________
Scouser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 08:48 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jay jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 211
Ok thanks
__________________
Jay jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 10:36 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
PockX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scouser View Post

Your tanks have the same params? I doubt that very much.

Anything from plants to substrate and decor can effect the params, and each piece will affect it differently.

No 2 tanks are exactly the same.
Correct, that's why I said they almost are. Lol
__________________
PockX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 10:36 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jay jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 211
I don't have live plants in my tank. Should I?
__________________
Jay jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 10:39 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
PockX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay jay View Post
I don't have live plants in my tank. Should I?
They help..it depends on your fish and lighting too. Some will uproot and if you have low lighting you can only do certain plants
__________________
PockX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 10:42 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jay jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 211
I have a light from my lamp lol
__________________
Jay jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 10:54 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
PockX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 763
What size is the tank? You could get a different bulb for it otherwise too.
__________________
PockX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 04:19 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jay jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 211
It's a 10 I'm using for breeding. I gave one for it im just using it on a diff. Tank
__________________

__________________
Jay jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.