Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-26-2013, 04:34 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bshenanagins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,583
Plumb FX5 into Bulkheads?

In the future I will be setting up a 210 that is drilled with two overflows but with a turtle Ive decided its not the best route and after just recently flooding my basement due to my own stupidity the last thing I want is for something to go wrong with the sump. So, has anyone plumbed an external canister to a drilled tank?

__________________
bshenanagins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 12:03 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bshenanagins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by bshenanagins View Post
In the future I will be setting up a 210 that is drilled with two overflows but with a turtle Ive decided its not the best route and after just recently flooding my basement due to my own stupidity the last thing I want is for something to go wrong with the sump. So, has anyone plumbed an external canister to a drilled tank?
Anyone? Lol someone has to have done this or at least contemplated it. I thought it would be an excellent idea. Prefer to keep the overflows but not risking another flood.
__________________
bshenanagins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 12:55 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TheCommunityCichlid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 4,203
I'm sure the old guy at Home Depot can help you out. Finding the oldest one there who isn't crazy.
__________________
TheCommunityCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 01:07 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bshenanagins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCommunityCichlid View Post
I'm sure the old guy at Home Depot can help you out. Finding the oldest one there who isn't crazy.
You mean the one with the crazy eye? No he's an idiot and knows NOTHING. Haha associate there are not helpful at all. Prob better off going to my LFS
__________________
bshenanagins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 01:09 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TheCommunityCichlid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 4,203
Or call a plumber he could give you advice
__________________
TheCommunityCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 01:15 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bshenanagins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCommunityCichlid View Post
Or call a plumber he could give you advice
Very true, and btw, are we the only freshwater people on this forum? Lol
__________________
bshenanagins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 01:17 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Cactuspixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Queensland Australia
Posts: 1,830
I want to do the same thing! My tank only has one bulkhead, but it means I can't fill my tank right up. I want to either use it for my canister or find a way to plug it. If I find any info I'll share
__________________
Cactuspixie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 01:19 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
manbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 916
The fluval tanks are set up to run this way, you just connect the hoses directly to the bulkheads. The only issue I can think of is if you're going to run a lower water level due to it being set up for turtles is the built in overflow may become a waterfall unless you extend the return lines down to the water level your running at
__________________
manbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 01:46 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bshenanagins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by manbeast View Post
The fluval tanks are set up to run this way, you just connect the hoses directly to the bulkheads. The only issue I can think of is if you're going to run a lower water level due to it being set up for turtles is the built in overflow may become a waterfall unless you extend the return lines down to the water level your running at
My tank is full to the brim. I'm building an above tank basking area behind the tank. It's going to be 6x3 for her to get up and out and travel around. So your saying keep the overflow boxes and just connect the bulkheads to the canister?
__________________
bshenanagins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 01:54 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TheCommunityCichlid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by bshenanagins View Post
My tank is full to the brim. I'm building an above tank basking area behind the tank. It's going to be 6x3 for her to get up and out and travel around. So your saying keep the overflow boxes and just connect the bulkheads to the canister?
That makes the most sense to me.
__________________
TheCommunityCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 10:33 AM   #11
member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 629
If you plumb a fx5 into a overflow won't it get air trapped in it
__________________
T1KARMANN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 10:43 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bshenanagins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by T1KARMANN View Post
If you plumb a fx5 into a overflow won't it get air trapped in it
Not if it's low enough I would assume?
__________________
bshenanagins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 12:05 PM   #13
member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 629
Quote:
Originally Posted by bshenanagins View Post
Not if it's low enough I would assume?
Yeah but he stated overflow not drain

A drain would work but a overflow will trap water I think
__________________
T1KARMANN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 01:15 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bshenanagins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,583
So I would have to remove the towers in order for it to work your saying? Because it comes with two in tank overflow towers. So I guess once the water lowers to the drain in the overflow it will allow air to get sucked in. Since a sump doesn't rely on pressure that's why it's not an issue. Is there any way to combat this without removing the towers? The greatest issue I think will be when water begins to evaporate but the overflow has slits in the middle and bottom as well so I don't think it will?
__________________
bshenanagins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 05:54 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
manbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 916
ATO in the tank
__________________
manbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 06:04 PM   #16
member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 629
Just use normal fx5 drain pipe place it in lower in the overflow box then pump water back into the tank like normal

Fill in the overflow pipes

This way you won't see the drain pipe of the fx5
__________________
T1KARMANN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fx5

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.