Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-21-2013, 02:54 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
stagerlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern California
Posts: 43
Quarantine Tank

Do you guys alway have a quarantine tank running? Or just when ya get new fish. If not what if you have an emergency and need to transfer a fish. You won't have time to cycle it?
I'm new at all this so let me know if I'm over thinking this... Thanks
__________________

__________________
stagerlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 03:12 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
insecurity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by stagerlee View Post
Do you guys alway have a quarantine tank running? Or just when ya get new fish. If not what if you have an emergency and need to transfer a fish. You won't have time to cycle it?
I'm new at all this so let me know if I'm over thinking this... Thanks
Its always good to keep a quarantine tank running. Why? It's a really good question.
Not only is a quarantine tank good for acclimating new fish & plants, especially for people who have display tanks that they don't want to hang plastic bags in for a half hour, to an hour, depending on the fish. As well, once you have your main tank up and running, you may notice a fish behaving erratically, or showing signs of disease. Having the quarantine tank ready to go, you can immediately get that erratic or sick fish into quarantine immediately, without having to worry about setting up your hospital tank.
__________________

__________________
36 GALLON "Central American Biotope"
20 GALLON- "Electric Yellow Cich Heaven"
insecurity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 03:29 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
stagerlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern California
Posts: 43
That's kinda what I was thinking and gonna use it for. So should I start a fish less cycle or use existing water from my other tanks? Also how should I keep the beneficial bacteria alive with no fish?
__________________
stagerlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 05:12 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Obsessed
 
Mumma.of.two's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sunny Queensland, Australia
Posts: 11,142
I set up a QT as needed. I take a handful or two of media from a canister and add it to the QT filter. New water or tank water is fine. If the fish is being moved to new water then make sure to acclimate them.
Another way of doing it is to have an extra filter on the main tank and move it to QT when needed.
Mumma.of.two is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 06:54 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rivercats's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 13,146
I keep extra filter media in one of my canister filters that will fit the HOB filter I use in the QT tank. Then it's always ready when needed. If I use the media I replace it with new so it's ready again when needed.
__________________
Rivercats 220g planted tank
Rivercats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 10:02 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
stagerlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern California
Posts: 43
Thanks guys it makes alot of sense!
__________________

__________________
stagerlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.