Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-24-2013, 03:21 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
raydowning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Dallas TX.
Posts: 22
Quick ?

My 20 gallon community tank has always had a 0.25ppm ammonia on my API freshwater master test kit is this ok. I have live plants in there and a piece of drift wood

current test results are
PH = 6.8 to 7.0
ammonia = 0.25ppm
nitrite = 0 ppm
nitrate = about 40ppm

current stock
Cory Cat = 2
Long fin Zebra = 1
Fancy Guppy = 2
Glow fish = 2
Platys = 4 (These guys was a surprise my first platy i bought was pregnant)
__________________

__________________
20g Freshwater community tank.
raydowning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 04:31 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 142
What filter and media are you running on it? It's much more preferable to have 0ppm as anything higher can still cause damage.
__________________

__________________
thebritishbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 04:53 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,432
Having a little ammonia, just barely .25 is common. Most agree that as long as it doesn't get above .25 you are good. The bacteria need some for food. Sometimes wast accumulates under decor and can cause a slight ammonia reading. Decaying plants can too. If your fish are doing fine then don't worry. If the ammonia reading starts going higher you need to investigate further to find out why. Using Prime water conditioner can neutralize the .25 ammonia and keep the fish safe.
__________________
wildroseofky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 07:57 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
molliwopp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Uk, England.
Posts: 2,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by raydowning View Post
My 20 gallon community tank has always had a 0.25ppm ammonia on my API freshwater master test kit is this ok. I have live plants in there and a piece of drift wood

current test results are
PH = 6.8 to 7.0
ammonia = 0.25ppm
nitrite = 0 ppm
nitrate = about 40ppm

current stock
Cory Cat = 2
Long fin Zebra = 1
Fancy Guppy = 2
Glow fish = 2
Platys = 4 (These guys was a surprise my first platy i bought was pregnant)
When you say always had a 0.25 Ammo reading, since when?

Afew more basic questions that would help greatly are:

How long has the tank been up?
What filter are you using?
Have you added any fish recently, if so how many?
__________________
Fish die belly upward and rise to the surface. It's their way of falling.


[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
molliwopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 12:37 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
raydowning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Dallas TX.
Posts: 22
i have the filter that came with this tank the aqueon 20 i know i need an upgrade but atm my budget is all taken with my bills (stupid bills always getting in the way lol) and it has had the 0.25 ammonia since i set up the tank 6 or 7 mounts now fish are fine and active. and i have not added any fish since the baby platys and they were added in at the beginning of the month.
__________________
20g Freshwater community tank.
raydowning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 06:47 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 142
Hmm, I'll state the obvious to get yourself a new filter as soon as you can which can handle the bio load. Until then you could try adding a bacteria supplement such as Tetra SafeStart or Fluval/Nutrafin Cycle, they should help get the ammonia down and add a little more bacteria to your tank.
__________________
thebritishbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 08:26 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 19,293
You could always double up with another aqueon 20 for 15-20$ rather than dropping the $30-45 on a 30-40 gal filter???
__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 12:11 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
raydowning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Dallas TX.
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebritishbloke View Post
Hmm, I'll state the obvious to get yourself a new filter as soon as you can which can handle the bio load. Until then you could try adding a bacteria supplement such as Tetra SafeStart or Fluval/Nutrafin Cycle, they should help get the ammonia down and add a little more bacteria to your tank.
i will try this i should have a little extra money after the new year and i will try to get a new filter and grab some bacteria supplement. Is it ok to put the supplement in with my fish or do i need to mix it before i put in in the tank?
__________________
20g Freshwater community tank.
raydowning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 12:14 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
raydowning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Dallas TX.
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brookster123 View Post
You could always double up with another aqueon 20 for 15-20$ rather than dropping the $30-45 on a 30-40 gal filter???
Not sure i have the space on my tank for this but i will keep that in mind thanks.
__________________
20g Freshwater community tank.
raydowning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 12:24 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by raydowning View Post
i will try this i should have a little extra money after the new year and i will try to get a new filter and grab some bacteria supplement. Is it ok to put the supplement in with my fish or do i need to mix it before i put in in the tank?
It's usually fine to pop it straight in, although if I have stock in my tanks I usually just put the full dose that needs to go in to the tank in to a 2L jug of dechlorinated water; then pouring that in to the tank

If you do add a bacteria supplement, shake it well first!
__________________
2.0.0 Graptemys ouchitensis ouchitensis :: Sheldon and Colin
thebritishbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 12:27 PM   #11
HN1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
HN1's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ga
Posts: 8,169
Have you tested your water source for ammonia?
__________________
Question everything you see on the internet. ~ George Orwell
HN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 03:33 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
raydowning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Dallas TX.
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by HN1 View Post
Have you tested your water source for ammonia?
I use tap water with prime freshwater & saltwater remover. is it ok to add a little extra when i do my water changes? I never used this type of conditioner before my lfs says it is good stuff so i tried it out.
__________________
20g Freshwater community tank.
raydowning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 03:38 PM   #13
HN1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
HN1's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ga
Posts: 8,169
Yes. Prime is safe up to a 5x dose per the bottle. It is entirely possible that you have ammonia in your tap. I'd test it to be sure one way or the other.
__________________
Question everything you see on the internet. ~ George Orwell
HN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 03:53 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
raydowning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Dallas TX.
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by HN1 View Post
Yes. Prime is safe up to a 5x dose per the bottle. It is entirely possible that you have ammonia in your tap. I'd test it to be sure one way or the other.
i did and yes i do looks like it was at .50ppm if i read the test right but that is right out of the tap and with no conditioner when i do my next water change i will add more and test and see if i still have the ammonia and i will add some of the bacteria supplement as well.
__________________
20g Freshwater community tank.
raydowning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 03:55 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by raydowning View Post
i did and yes i do looks like it was at .50ppm if i read the test right but that is right out of the tap and with no conditioner when i do my next water change i will add more and test and see if i still have the ammonia and i will add some of the bacteria supplement as well.
Adding more prime will still make the ammonia show up on a test. Prime only converts ammonia to a non-lethal variant, it doesn't get rid of it.
__________________
2.0.0 Graptemys ouchitensis ouchitensis :: Sheldon and Colin
thebritishbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 04:33 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 19,293
I've been told chloramines will create a false positive when testing for amm/ammn. Anyone??? I had the same issue testing tap, like 4ppm, crazy high!!
__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 04:38 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brookster123 View Post
I've been told chloramines will create a false positive when testing for amm/ammn. Anyone??? I had the same issue testing tap, like 4ppm, crazy high!!
Dechlorinate it first then, the ammonia readings will still show up as the ammonia is never removed using any dechlorinator.
__________________
2.0.0 Graptemys ouchitensis ouchitensis :: Sheldon and Colin
thebritishbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 04:47 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 19,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebritishbloke View Post
Dechlorinate it first then, the ammonia readings will still show up as the ammonia is never removed using any dechlorinator.
Good call! After adding prime it tested 0, but than again if it binds amm, would it test 0 either way??? Very curious..
__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 04:49 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brookster123 View Post
Good call! After adding prime it tested 0, but than again if it binds amm, would it test 0 either way??? Very curious..
Prime turns ammonia in to a non-harmful form, but it still gets read by tests as ammonia. If it's reading 0, then your tap water has 0 ammonia
__________________
2.0.0 Graptemys ouchitensis ouchitensis :: Sheldon and Colin
thebritishbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 04:54 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 19,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebritishbloke View Post
Prime turns ammonia in to a non-harmful form, but it still gets read by tests as ammonia. If it's reading 0, then your tap water has 0 ammonia
Very good than, thanks
__________________

__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ick

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.